Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RITULIND

Ritual involvement index: Persons who both attended church every, or nearly every, week and said grace at least once a week were classified as high on the index. Those who reported performing either of these ritual obligations this often were scored medium. And persons who fell short of these levels on both were classified as low.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 38 38.8% 38.8% -1.1
Medium 47 48% 86.7% .38
High 13 13.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 42.1%
16
27.3%
6
45.0%
9
38.9%
7
38.8%
38
Medium 47.4%
18
54.5%
12
45.0%
9
44.4%
8
48.0%
47
High 10.5%
4
18.2%
4
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
13.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 40.8%
20
36.7%
18
38.8%
38
Medium 49.0%
24
46.9%
23
48.0%
47
High 10.2%
5
16.3%
8
13.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
64.3%
9
66.7%
18
38.8%
38
Medium 13.3%
2
85.7%
18
63.6%
7
60.0%
6
35.7%
5
33.3%
9
48.0%
47
High 86.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Low 39.8%
33
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.8%
38
Medium 47.0%
39
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.0%
47
High 13.3%
11
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share