Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEVOTIND

Devotionalism index: Respondents were classified as high if they felt prayer was "extremely" important and they prayed privately once a week or oftener; medium if they were devotional in either sense; low if they met neither of these standards.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 56 57.1% 57.1% -.79
Medium 21 21.4% 78.6% .44
High 21 21.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 57.9%
22
45.5%
10
70.0%
14
55.6%
10
57.1%
56
Medium 18.4%
7
22.7%
5
25.0%
5
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
High 23.7%
9
31.8%
7
5.0%
1
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 67.3%
33
46.9%
23
57.1%
56
Medium 18.4%
9
24.5%
12
21.4%
21
High 14.3%
7
28.6%
14
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 13.3%
2
28.6%
6
54.5%
6
60.0%
6
92.9%
13
85.2%
23
57.1%
56
Medium 40.0%
6
33.3%
7
9.1%
1
40.0%
4
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
21.4%
21
High 46.7%
7
38.1%
8
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Low 62.7%
52
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
56
Medium 18.1%
15
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.4%
21
High 19.3%
16
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share