Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RLGXPIN

Religious experience index: Respondents were labeled high if they at least answered "Yes, I think that I have" to all three of the following questions: 1) A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God; 2) A sense of being saved in Christ; and 3) A feeling of being punished by God for something you had done. Respondents were labeled medium if they thought they might have had one or two of these experiences; low if they reported having no such experience.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 18 18.4% 18.4% -1.62
Medium 53 54.1% 72.4% -.14
High 27 27.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 21.1%
8
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
18.4%
18
Medium 55.3%
21
40.9%
9
70.0%
14
50.0%
9
54.1%
53
High 23.7%
9
36.4%
8
30.0%
6
22.2%
4
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 22.4%
11
14.3%
7
18.4%
18
Medium 61.2%
30
46.9%
23
54.1%
53
High 16.3%
8
38.8%
19
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
21.4%
3
40.7%
11
18.4%
18
Medium 40.0%
6
57.1%
12
63.6%
7
60.0%
6
64.3%
9
48.1%
13
54.1%
53
High 60.0%
9
38.1%
8
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Low 18.1%
15
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.4%
18
Medium 57.8%
48
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.1%
53
High 24.1%
20
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share