Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRTINDX

Scripture knowledge index
  0) Identified zero correctly
  1) Identified one out of five correctly
  2) Identified two out of five correctly
  3) Identified three out of five correctly
  4) Identified four out of five correctly
  5) Identified five out of five correctly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Identified zero correctly 9 9.2% 9.2% -1.69
Identified one out of five correctly 22 22.4% 31.6% -.95
Identified two out of five correctly 24 24.5% 56.1% -.21
Identified three out of five correctly 23 23.5% 79.6% .53
Identified four out of five correctly 15 15.3% 94.9% 1.26
Identified five out of five correctly 5 5.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 18.4%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.2%
9
Identified one out of five correctly 26.3%
10
13.6%
3
15.0%
3
33.3%
6
22.4%
22
Identified two out of five correctly 21.1%
8
36.4%
8
25.0%
5
16.7%
3
24.5%
24
Identified three out of five correctly 23.7%
9
27.3%
6
30.0%
6
11.1%
2
23.5%
23
Identified four out of five correctly 10.5%
4
18.2%
4
10.0%
2
27.8%
5
15.3%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
5.6%
1
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 6.1%
3
12.2%
6
9.2%
9
Identified one out of five correctly 22.4%
11
22.4%
11
22.4%
22
Identified two out of five correctly 18.4%
9
30.6%
15
24.5%
24
Identified three out of five correctly 24.5%
12
22.4%
11
23.5%
23
Identified four out of five correctly 18.4%
9
12.2%
6
15.3%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
36.4%
4
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
9.2%
9
Identified one out of five correctly 13.3%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
48.1%
13
22.4%
22
Identified two out of five correctly 13.3%
2
38.1%
8
36.4%
4
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
22.2%
6
24.5%
24
Identified three out of five correctly 40.0%
6
23.8%
5
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
11.1%
3
23.5%
23
Identified four out of five correctly 20.0%
3
14.3%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
14.8%
4
15.3%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 9.6%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
9
Identified one out of five correctly 20.5%
17
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.4%
22
Identified two out of five correctly 21.7%
18
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
24
Identified three out of five correctly 24.1%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
23
Identified four out of five correctly 18.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share