Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRIPTQT

Scripture quotations: Persons who got 4 of 5 correct were called high; 3, medium; and 2 or less, low.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 55 56.1% 56.1% -.8
Medium 23 23.5% 79.6% .44
High 20 20.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 65.8%
25
54.5%
12
40.0%
8
55.6%
10
56.1%
55
Medium 23.7%
9
27.3%
6
30.0%
6
11.1%
2
23.5%
23
High 10.5%
4
18.2%
4
30.0%
6
33.3%
6
20.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 46.9%
23
65.3%
32
56.1%
55
Medium 24.5%
12
22.4%
11
23.5%
23
High 28.6%
14
12.2%
6
20.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 33.3%
5
57.1%
12
72.7%
8
50.0%
5
35.7%
5
74.1%
20
56.1%
55
Medium 40.0%
6
23.8%
5
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
11.1%
3
23.5%
23
High 26.7%
4
19.0%
4
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
35.7%
5
14.8%
4
20.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Low 51.8%
43
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
56.1%
55
Medium 24.1%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
23
High 24.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share