Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRHTINDX

Prophet knowledge index
  2) Identified two out of six correctly
  3) Identified three out of six correctly
  4) Identified four out of six correctly
  5) Identified five out of six correctly
  6) Identified six out of six correctly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Identified two out of six correctly 9 9.2% 9.2% -1.87
Identified three out of six correctly 15 15.3% 24.5% -1.06
Identified four out of six correctly 32 32.7% 57.1% -.25
Identified five out of six correctly 21 21.4% 78.6% .56
Identified six out of six correctly 21 21.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Identified two out of six correctly 5.3%
2
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
16.7%
3
9.2%
9
Identified three out of six correctly 21.1%
8
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
15.3%
15
Identified four out of six correctly 36.8%
14
36.4%
8
20.0%
4
33.3%
6
32.7%
32
Identified five out of six correctly 23.7%
9
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
Identified six out of six correctly 13.2%
5
13.6%
3
45.0%
9
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Identified two out of six correctly 4.1%
2
14.3%
7
9.2%
9
Identified three out of six correctly 16.3%
8
14.3%
7
15.3%
15
Identified four out of six correctly 28.6%
14
36.7%
18
32.7%
32
Identified five out of six correctly 20.4%
10
22.4%
11
21.4%
21
Identified six out of six correctly 30.6%
15
12.2%
6
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Identified two out of six correctly 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11.1%
3
9.2%
9
Identified three out of six correctly 6.7%
1
9.5%
2
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
14.3%
2
25.9%
7
15.3%
15
Identified four out of six correctly 40.0%
6
42.9%
9
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
14.3%
2
37.0%
10
32.7%
32
Identified five out of six correctly 26.7%
4
14.3%
3
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
28.6%
4
22.2%
6
21.4%
21
Identified six out of six correctly 26.7%
4
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
21.4%
3
3.7%
1
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Identified two out of six correctly 9.6%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
9
Identified three out of six correctly 14.5%
12
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.3%
15
Identified four out of six correctly 28.9%
24
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.7%
32
Identified five out of six correctly 21.7%
18
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
Identified six out of six correctly 25.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share