Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IDNTPRPT

Identification of Prophets: High was assigned to persons with all 6 prophets identified correctly, medium for 4 or 5 prophets identified correctly and low for 3 or less prophets identified correctly.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 24 24.5% 24.5% -1.43
Medium 53 54.1% 78.6% .05
High 21 21.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 26.3%
10
31.8%
7
15.0%
3
22.2%
4
24.5%
24
Medium 60.5%
23
54.5%
12
40.0%
8
55.6%
10
54.1%
53
High 13.2%
5
13.6%
3
45.0%
9
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 20.4%
10
28.6%
14
24.5%
24
Medium 49.0%
24
59.2%
29
54.1%
53
High 30.6%
15
12.2%
6
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 6.7%
1
19.0%
4
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
35.7%
5
37.0%
10
24.5%
24
Medium 66.7%
10
57.1%
12
36.4%
4
50.0%
5
42.9%
6
59.3%
16
54.1%
53
High 26.7%
4
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
21.4%
3
3.7%
1
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Low 24.1%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.5%
24
Medium 50.6%
42
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.1%
53
High 25.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share