Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNWRELGN

Religious knowledge index: An index was formed by assigning points as follows and then adding together: Identification of Bible Quotations High = 2, Medium = 1, Low = 0 and Identification of Old Testament Prophets High = 2, Medium = 1, Low = 0.
  0) 0 Low
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Low 19 19.4% 19.4% -1.32
1 34 34.7% 54.1% -.5
2 19 19.4% 73.5% .32
3 18 18.4% 91.8% 1.13
4 High 8 8.2% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Low 26.3%
10
18.2%
4
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
19.4%
19
1 36.8%
14
40.9%
9
20.0%
4
38.9%
7
34.7%
34
2 15.8%
6
22.7%
5
35.0%
7
5.6%
1
19.4%
19
3 21.1%
8
13.6%
3
10.0%
2
27.8%
5
18.4%
18
4 High 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
25.0%
5
11.1%
2
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Low 18.4%
9
20.4%
10
19.4%
19
1 22.4%
11
46.9%
23
34.7%
34
2 22.4%
11
16.3%
8
19.4%
19
3 22.4%
11
14.3%
7
18.4%
18
4 High 14.3%
7
2.0%
1
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Low 6.7%
1
9.5%
2
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
33.3%
9
19.4%
19
1 26.7%
4
42.9%
9
27.3%
3
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
40.7%
11
34.7%
34
2 26.7%
4
28.6%
6
27.3%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
19.4%
19
3 26.7%
4
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
42.9%
6
14.8%
4
18.4%
18
4 High 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 Low 19.3%
16
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.4%
19
1 28.9%
24
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.7%
34
2 20.5%
17
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
19
3 21.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
4 High 9.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share