Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-CLASSYR

Year in college (for use with online analysis)
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 38 38.8% 38.8% -1.04
Sophomore 22 22.4% 61.2% -.16
Junior 20 20.4% 81.6% .71
Senior 18 18.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
38
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
22
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
20.4%
20
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
18.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Freshman 34.7%
17
42.9%
21
38.8%
38
Sophomore 24.5%
12
20.4%
10
22.4%
22
Junior 20.4%
10
20.4%
10
20.4%
20
Senior 20.4%
10
16.3%
8
18.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Freshman 40.0%
6
38.1%
8
54.5%
6
30.0%
3
42.9%
6
33.3%
9
38.8%
38
Sophomore 26.7%
4
23.8%
5
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
29.6%
8
22.4%
22
Junior 13.3%
2
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
21.4%
3
22.2%
6
20.4%
20
Senior 20.0%
3
19.0%
4
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
28.6%
4
14.8%
4
18.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Freshman 39.8%
33
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
38.8%
38
Sophomore 21.7%
18
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
22
Junior 22.9%
19
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
20
Senior 15.7%
13
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share