Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 49 50% 50% -.99
Male 49 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Female 44.7%
17
54.5%
12
50.0%
10
55.6%
10
50.0%
49
Male 55.3%
21
45.5%
10
50.0%
10
44.4%
8
50.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
50.0%
49
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
49
50.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Female 46.7%
7
33.3%
7
36.4%
4
70.0%
7
50.0%
7
63.0%
17
50.0%
49
Male 53.3%
8
66.7%
14
63.6%
7
30.0%
3
50.0%
7
37.0%
10
50.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Female 54.2%
45
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
49
Male 45.8%
38
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share