Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend Sunday worship services? (Choose the answer which comes closest to describing what you do.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Every week
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) About once a month
  4) About every six weeks
  5) About every three months
  6) Once or twice a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 15 15.3% 15.3% -1.43
Two or three times a month 21 21.4% 36.7% -.9
About once a month 11 11.2% 48% -.37
About every six weeks 10 10.2% 58.2% .16
About every three months 14 14.3% 72.4% .69
Once or twice a year or less 27 27.6% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Every week 15.8%
6
18.2%
4
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
15.3%
15
Two or three times a month 21.1%
8
22.7%
5
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
21.4%
21
About once a month 15.8%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
11.2%
11
About every six weeks 7.9%
3
4.5%
1
25.0%
5
5.6%
1
10.2%
10
About every three months 15.8%
6
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
22.2%
4
14.3%
14
Once or twice a year or less 23.7%
9
36.4%
8
30.0%
6
22.2%
4
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 14.3%
7
16.3%
8
15.3%
15
Two or three times a month 14.3%
7
28.6%
14
21.4%
21
About once a month 8.2%
4
14.3%
7
11.2%
11
About every six weeks 14.3%
7
6.1%
3
10.2%
10
About every three months 14.3%
7
14.3%
7
14.3%
14
Once or twice a year or less 34.7%
17
20.4%
10
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Every week 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
About every six weeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
About every three months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
14.3%
14
Once or twice a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Every week 15.7%
13
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
Two or three times a month 19.3%
16
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
About once a month 12.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
About every six weeks 8.4%
7
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
About every three months 16.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
14
Once or twice a year or less 27.7%
23
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share