Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Pacific Islander
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 83 84.7% 84.7% -.35
Black 12 12.2% 96.9% 1.28
Asian 1 1% 98% 2.91
Pacific Islander 1 1% 99% 4.54
Other 1 1% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 86.8%
33
81.8%
18
95.0%
19
72.2%
13
84.7%
83
Black 7.9%
3
13.6%
3
5.0%
1
27.8%
5
12.2%
12
Asian 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 91.8%
45
77.6%
38
84.7%
83
Black 4.1%
2
20.4%
10
12.2%
12
Asian 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
1
Other 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
White 86.7%
13
76.2%
16
90.9%
10
70.0%
7
100.0%
14
85.2%
23
84.7%
83
Black 13.3%
2
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
12.2%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
84.7%
83
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share