Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FOFTDRNK

How often do you drink beer, wine, or liquor?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) 1 to 4 times a month
  4) A couple of times a week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 934 21.8% 21.8% -1.36
Less than once a month 958 22.3% 44.1% -.6
1 to 4 times a month 971 22.6% 66.7% .16
A couple of times a week 944 22% 88.7% .92
Every day 484 11.3% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 23.3%
497
20.3%
436
21.8%
933
Less than once a month 21.7%
464
22.8%
488
22.2%
952
1 to 4 times a month 23.4%
499
21.9%
469
22.6%
968
A couple of times a week 20.8%
443
23.3%
500
22.0%
943
Every day 10.8%
231
11.7%
252
11.3%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
2145

4279


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 28.5%
35
31.7%
13
22.4%
11
21.3%
859
32.0%
8
21.7%
926
Less than once a month 26.0%
32
17.1%
7
24.5%
12
22.2%
897
32.0%
8
22.4%
956
1 to 4 times a month 18.7%
23
17.1%
7
28.6%
14
22.8%
920
8.0%
2
22.6%
966
A couple of times a week 22.0%
27
22.0%
9
18.4%
9
22.1%
892
24.0%
6
22.1%
943
Every day 4.9%
6
12.2%
5
6.1%
3
11.6%
469
4.0%
1
11.3%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
4037
100.0%
25

4275


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Never 33.3%
3
19.6%
53
17.5%
7
21.9%
867
0.0%
0
21.7%
930
Less than once a month 11.1%
1
25.2%
68
25.0%
10
22.2%
877
8.3%
1
22.4%
957
1 to 4 times a month 44.4%
4
20.7%
56
15.0%
6
22.7%
896
58.3%
7
22.6%
969
A couple of times a week 11.1%
1
22.6%
61
37.5%
15
21.8%
861
25.0%
3
22.0%
941
Every day 0.0%
0
11.9%
32
5.0%
2
11.4%
449
8.3%
1
11.3%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
270
100.0%
40
100.0%
3950
100.0%
12

4281


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never 30.9%
86
22.8%
406
25.3%
61
18.1%
184
19.0%
170
21.5%
907
Less than once a month 22.7%
63
24.4%
435
23.7%
57
19.8%
201
20.8%
187
22.4%
943
1 to 4 times a month 19.8%
55
22.3%
397
20.7%
50
24.4%
248
22.7%
204
22.6%
954
A couple of times a week 17.6%
49
21.9%
391
19.9%
48
24.3%
247
21.7%
195
22.1%
930
Every day 9.0%
25
8.6%
154
10.4%
25
13.5%
137
15.7%
141
11.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1783
100.0%
241
100.0%
1017
100.0%
897

4216


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 37.3%
44
32.3%
194
24.2%
300
20.5%
214
13.9%
175
21.8%
927
Less than once a month 19.5%
23
23.7%
142
26.2%
325
22.1%
231
18.3%
231
22.3%
952
1 to 4 times a month 18.6%
22
20.0%
120
22.0%
273
23.0%
240
24.3%
306
22.6%
961
A couple of times a week 16.1%
19
16.7%
100
18.6%
231
22.8%
238
27.9%
351
22.0%
939
Every day 8.5%
10
7.3%
44
9.0%
111
11.5%
120
15.6%
197
11.3%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
600
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1043
100.0%
1260

4261


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 18.6%
8
20.0%
86
19.1%
253
22.5%
292
24.7%
291
21.8%
930
Less than once a month 16.3%
7
19.3%
83
22.6%
300
22.5%
292
23.0%
271
22.3%
953
1 to 4 times a month 37.2%
16
26.3%
113
24.1%
320
22.8%
296
18.9%
223
22.6%
968
A couple of times a week 18.6%
8
25.4%
109
23.4%
311
20.5%
266
20.8%
245
22.0%
939
Every day 9.3%
4
8.9%
38
10.8%
144
11.6%
150
12.6%
148
11.3%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1178

4274

Bookmark and Share