Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FTIMEHIT

How many times in the last year would you say you spanked, hit, slapped, or otherwise put a hand to your child?
  1) None
  2) Once or twice
  3) 3 to 5 times
  4) 6 to 10 times
  5) 11 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1511 35.2% 35.2% -1
Once or twice 1418 33% 68.3% -.14
3 to 5 times 775 18.1% 86.3% .72
6 to 10 times 324 7.6% 93.9% 1.58
11 or more times 263 6.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
None 29.9%
638
40.5%
869
35.2%
1507
Once or twice 31.9%
681
34.0%
729
33.0%
1410
3 to 5 times 20.7%
442
15.5%
333
18.1%
775
6 to 10 times 9.5%
202
5.7%
122
7.6%
324
11 or more times 8.1%
172
4.2%
91
6.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
2144

4279


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 25.4%
31
29.3%
12
46.9%
23
35.5%
1433
24.0%
6
35.2%
1505
Once or twice 39.3%
48
31.7%
13
26.5%
13
32.9%
1329
32.0%
8
33.0%
1411
3 to 5 times 23.0%
28
29.3%
12
16.3%
8
17.9%
721
16.0%
4
18.1%
773
6 to 10 times 7.4%
9
4.9%
2
6.1%
3
7.6%
306
16.0%
4
7.6%
324
11 or more times 4.9%
6
4.9%
2
4.1%
2
6.2%
249
12.0%
3
6.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
4038
100.0%
25

4275


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
None 55.6%
5
35.6%
96
60.0%
24
34.9%
1377
41.7%
5
35.2%
1507
Once or twice 22.2%
2
36.7%
99
22.5%
9
32.9%
1299
25.0%
3
33.0%
1412
3 to 5 times 0.0%
0
13.0%
35
15.0%
6
18.6%
733
8.3%
1
18.1%
775
6 to 10 times 11.1%
1
9.3%
25
2.5%
1
7.4%
294
25.0%
3
7.6%
324
11 or more times 11.1%
1
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
247
0.0%
0
6.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
270
100.0%
40
100.0%
3950
100.0%
12

4281


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
None 32.4%
90
34.1%
607
30.3%
73
35.5%
361
39.5%
354
35.2%
1485
Once or twice 38.8%
108
32.9%
587
33.6%
81
33.0%
336
31.2%
280
33.0%
1392
3 to 5 times 16.5%
46
19.3%
344
20.7%
50
16.3%
166
17.3%
155
18.1%
761
6 to 10 times 6.5%
18
7.2%
129
9.1%
22
8.6%
88
7.0%
63
7.6%
320
11 or more times 5.8%
16
6.5%
115
6.2%
15
6.6%
67
5.0%
45
6.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1782
100.0%
241
100.0%
1018
100.0%
897

4216


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 31.6%
37
31.9%
191
31.0%
385
36.3%
379
40.5%
511
35.3%
1503
Once or twice 34.2%
40
30.7%
184
33.5%
415
33.2%
346
33.1%
418
32.9%
1403
3 to 5 times 15.4%
18
17.9%
107
19.2%
238
18.7%
195
17.0%
214
18.1%
772
6 to 10 times 9.4%
11
10.9%
65
8.5%
106
7.0%
73
5.3%
67
7.6%
322
11 or more times 9.4%
11
8.7%
52
7.7%
96
4.8%
50
4.0%
51
6.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
599
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1043
100.0%
1261

4260


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 16.3%
7
15.4%
66
26.1%
347
38.7%
502
49.6%
584
35.2%
1506
Once or twice 25.6%
11
32.6%
140
35.4%
470
32.8%
425
30.7%
362
32.9%
1408
3 to 5 times 39.5%
17
27.3%
117
20.2%
268
16.8%
218
13.1%
154
18.1%
774
6 to 10 times 9.3%
4
12.1%
52
10.1%
134
6.8%
88
3.8%
45
7.6%
323
11 or more times 9.3%
4
12.6%
54
8.2%
109
4.9%
63
2.8%
33
6.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1178

4274

Bookmark and Share