Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FSPANK

Imagine that you have set a 9:00 p.m. curfew for your child. As your child leaves the house one evening, you remind your child about the 9:00 time. Your child comes home at 10:30 and says he or she just forgot what time it was. How likely would you be to - Spank or slap him/her?
  1) I definitely wouldn't do this.
  2) I probably wouldn't do this.
  3) Not sure
  4) I'd probably do this.
  5) I'd definitely do this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely wouldn't do this. 2124 49.7% 49.7% -.8
I probably wouldn't do this. 1415 33.1% 82.8% .25
Not sure 428 10% 92.8% 1.3
I'd probably do this. 241 5.6% 98.4% 2.35
I'd definitely do this. 67 1.6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 45.5%
966
53.8%
1147
49.7%
2113
I probably wouldn't do this. 35.0%
743
31.1%
662
33.0%
1405
Not sure 11.2%
238
8.9%
190
10.1%
428
I'd probably do this. 6.8%
144
4.5%
96
5.6%
240
I'd definitely do this. 1.5%
31
1.7%
36
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2122
100.0%
2131

4253


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 42.5%
51
33.3%
13
59.2%
29
50.0%
2009
32.0%
8
49.7%
2110
I probably wouldn't do this. 28.3%
34
56.4%
22
20.4%
10
33.1%
1330
44.0%
11
33.1%
1407
Not sure 15.8%
19
2.6%
1
12.2%
6
9.9%
398
4.0%
1
10.0%
425
I'd probably do this. 8.3%
10
2.6%
1
8.2%
4
5.5%
219
20.0%
5
5.6%
239
I'd definitely do this. 5.0%
6
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
59
0.0%
0
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4015
100.0%
25

4248


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 30.0%
3
50.9%
137
59.0%
23
49.6%
1945
63.6%
7
49.7%
2115
I probably wouldn't do this. 30.0%
3
32.0%
86
33.3%
13
33.2%
1303
18.2%
2
33.1%
1407
Not sure 10.0%
1
10.8%
29
0.0%
0
10.1%
396
0.0%
0
10.0%
426
I'd probably do this. 30.0%
3
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
224
0.0%
0
5.6%
239
I'd definitely do this. 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
7.7%
3
1.5%
57
18.2%
2
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
39
100.0%
3925
100.0%
11

4254


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 40.4%
112
45.2%
802
45.1%
107
52.2%
528
60.0%
536
49.7%
2085
I probably wouldn't do this. 32.9%
91
34.4%
610
33.3%
79
34.4%
348
28.4%
254
33.0%
1382
Not sure 13.4%
37
12.3%
218
11.8%
28
7.8%
79
6.5%
58
10.0%
420
I'd probably do this. 9.0%
25
6.3%
111
8.4%
20
4.5%
45
4.0%
36
5.7%
237
I'd definitely do this. 4.3%
12
1.8%
32
1.3%
3
1.1%
11
1.0%
9
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1773
100.0%
237
100.0%
1011
100.0%
893

4191


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 44.8%
52
37.0%
220
46.3%
571
52.7%
546
56.8%
714
49.7%
2103
I probably wouldn't do this. 30.2%
35
37.0%
220
33.4%
411
31.5%
326
32.6%
409
33.1%
1401
Not sure 13.8%
16
13.0%
77
12.5%
154
10.2%
106
5.7%
72
10.0%
425
I'd probably do this. 7.8%
9
9.4%
56
6.4%
79
4.7%
49
3.6%
45
5.6%
238
I'd definitely do this. 3.4%
4
3.5%
21
1.4%
17
0.9%
9
1.3%
16
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
594
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1036
100.0%
1256

4234


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 34.9%
15
32.2%
138
42.0%
554
53.6%
690
61.0%
712
49.7%
2109
I probably wouldn't do this. 39.5%
17
37.3%
160
36.9%
487
32.9%
424
27.2%
318
33.1%
1406
Not sure 9.3%
4
19.3%
83
12.4%
164
8.2%
106
6.0%
70
10.1%
427
I'd probably do this. 7.0%
3
8.2%
35
7.0%
92
4.1%
53
4.7%
55
5.6%
238
I'd definitely do this. 9.3%
4
3.0%
13
1.7%
23
1.1%
14
1.1%
13
1.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1320
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1168

4247

Bookmark and Share