Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOFTDRNK

How often do you drink beer, wine, or liquor?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) 1 to 4 times a month
  4) A couple of times a week
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1862 31.1% 31.1% -1.1
Less than once a month 1919 32% 63.1% -.23
1 to 4 times a month 1257 21% 84.1% .64
A couple of times a week 674 11.3% 95.4% 1.51
Every day 278 4.6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 31.5%
853
30.7%
1005
31.1%
1858
Less than once a month 32.5%
880
31.7%
1037
32.0%
1917
1 to 4 times a month 20.5%
556
21.4%
701
21.0%
1257
A couple of times a week 11.4%
309
11.2%
365
11.3%
674
Every day 4.2%
113
5.0%
164
4.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2711
100.0%
3272

5983


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 42.9%
124
44.4%
28
50.8%
32
29.9%
1644
54.5%
24
31.0%
1852
Less than once a month 34.3%
99
25.4%
16
27.0%
17
32.2%
1772
25.0%
11
32.1%
1915
1 to 4 times a month 13.1%
38
23.8%
15
14.3%
9
21.5%
1186
6.8%
3
21.0%
1251
A couple of times a week 8.3%
24
4.8%
3
4.8%
3
11.6%
638
6.8%
3
11.2%
671
Every day 1.4%
4
1.6%
1
3.2%
2
4.8%
266
6.8%
3
4.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5506
100.0%
44

5965


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Never 28.2%
11
23.0%
151
32.0%
1627
38.1%
51
26.9%
18
31.1%
1858
Less than once a month 30.8%
12
33.2%
218
31.7%
1613
35.8%
48
32.8%
22
32.0%
1913
1 to 4 times a month 28.2%
11
25.7%
169
20.5%
1042
14.2%
19
22.4%
15
21.0%
1256
A couple of times a week 12.8%
5
13.1%
86
11.0%
561
9.0%
12
14.9%
10
11.3%
674
Every day 0.0%
0
5.0%
33
4.7%
238
3.0%
4
3.0%
2
4.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
657
100.0%
5081
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5978


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 44.7%
163
40.0%
429
33.5%
609
27.2%
354
20.8%
287
31.0%
1842
Less than once a month 33.2%
121
31.6%
339
35.4%
644
32.7%
425
26.9%
371
32.0%
1900
1 to 4 times a month 12.9%
47
18.7%
200
20.2%
367
22.6%
294
24.6%
340
21.0%
1248
A couple of times a week 7.4%
27
7.2%
77
8.3%
151
12.4%
161
18.5%
255
11.3%
671
Every day 1.9%
7
2.5%
27
2.7%
49
5.1%
66
9.2%
127
4.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1820
100.0%
1300
100.0%
1380

5937


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 34.1%
43
30.0%
346
26.9%
604
32.7%
494
39.0%
371
31.1%
1858
Less than once a month 38.1%
48
33.6%
387
33.8%
758
29.4%
444
29.4%
280
32.0%
1917
1 to 4 times a month 22.2%
28
25.3%
292
22.9%
514
18.9%
286
14.3%
136
21.0%
1256
A couple of times a week 5.6%
7
9.4%
108
11.8%
264
12.5%
189
11.1%
106
11.3%
674
Every day 0.0%
0
1.7%
20
4.5%
102
6.4%
97
6.2%
59
4.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1153
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1510
100.0%
952

5983

Bookmark and Share