Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTIMEHIT

How many times in the last year would you say you spanked, hit, slapped, or otherwise put a hand to your child?
  1) None
  2) Once or twice
  3) 3 to 5 times
  4) 6 to 10 times
  5) 11 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1673 27.9% 27.9% -1.13
Once or twice 1976 33% 60.9% -.31
3 to 5 times 1249 20.8% 81.7% .52
6 to 10 times 621 10.4% 92.1% 1.34
11 or more times 474 7.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
None 24.9%
676
30.3%
991
27.8%
1667
Once or twice 31.7%
860
34.0%
1115
33.0%
1975
3 to 5 times 21.7%
588
20.2%
661
20.9%
1249
6 to 10 times 11.8%
321
9.2%
300
10.4%
621
11 or more times 9.8%
265
6.4%
209
7.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
2710
100.0%
3276

5986


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 20.9%
60
21.0%
13
41.9%
26
28.3%
1558
27.3%
12
28.0%
1669
Once or twice 37.6%
108
43.5%
27
29.0%
18
32.6%
1799
34.1%
15
33.0%
1967
3 to 5 times 22.3%
64
24.2%
15
12.9%
8
20.8%
1146
20.5%
9
20.8%
1242
6 to 10 times 10.1%
29
4.8%
3
9.7%
6
10.5%
577
11.4%
5
10.4%
620
11 or more times 9.1%
26
6.5%
4
6.5%
4
7.9%
434
6.8%
3
7.9%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
5514
100.0%
44

5969


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
None 17.9%
7
23.0%
151
28.6%
1454
36.1%
48
13.6%
9
27.9%
1669
Once or twice 30.8%
12
33.2%
218
32.9%
1673
32.3%
43
37.9%
25
33.0%
1971
3 to 5 times 23.1%
9
24.2%
159
20.4%
1037
18.8%
25
24.2%
16
20.8%
1246
6 to 10 times 10.3%
4
10.2%
67
10.4%
529
9.0%
12
13.6%
9
10.4%
621
11 or more times 17.9%
7
9.3%
61
7.7%
394
3.8%
5
10.6%
7
7.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
656
100.0%
5087
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

5981


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 21.8%
79
23.8%
255
25.3%
461
28.0%
365
35.9%
496
27.9%
1656
Once or twice 33.3%
121
30.8%
330
33.3%
606
33.4%
435
34.1%
471
33.0%
1963
3 to 5 times 18.7%
68
22.1%
236
21.9%
399
21.4%
279
18.5%
256
20.8%
1238
6 to 10 times 12.4%
45
12.1%
129
11.7%
213
10.3%
134
6.7%
92
10.3%
613
11 or more times 13.8%
50
11.2%
120
7.8%
143
7.0%
91
4.9%
68
7.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1822
100.0%
1304
100.0%
1383

5942


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 11.9%
15
13.4%
155
24.0%
537
35.1%
532
45.4%
432
27.9%
1671
Once or twice 25.4%
32
27.2%
314
35.7%
799
34.1%
516
32.7%
311
32.9%
1972
3 to 5 times 27.0%
34
29.0%
335
20.9%
469
18.6%
282
13.4%
128
20.8%
1248
6 to 10 times 17.5%
22
15.9%
184
10.9%
243
7.5%
113
6.2%
59
10.4%
621
11 or more times 18.3%
23
14.5%
167
8.5%
191
4.7%
71
2.3%
22
7.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1514
100.0%
952

5986

Bookmark and Share