Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MSPANK

Imagine that you have set a 9:00 p.m. curfew for your child. As your child leaves the house one evening, you remind your child about the 9:00 time. Your child comes home at 10:30 and says he or she just forgot what time it was. How likely would you be to - Spank or slap him/her?
  1) I definitely wouldn't do this.
  2) I probably wouldn't do this.
  3) Not sure
  4) I'd probably do this.
  5) I'd definitely do this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely wouldn't do this. 3638 60.9% 60.9% -.66
I probably wouldn't do this. 1632 27.3% 88.3% .51
Not sure 424 7.1% 95.4% 1.68
I'd probably do this. 216 3.6% 99% 2.85
I'd definitely do this. 61 1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 59.0%
1594
62.5%
2039
60.9%
3633
I probably wouldn't do this. 28.3%
765
26.5%
866
27.3%
1631
Not sure 7.6%
206
6.7%
218
7.1%
424
I'd probably do this. 4.0%
108
3.3%
107
3.6%
215
I'd definitely do this. 1.1%
29
1.0%
32
1.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2702
100.0%
3262

5964


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 40.1%
114
46.0%
29
58.3%
35
62.4%
3428
47.7%
21
61.0%
3627
I probably wouldn't do this. 28.9%
82
31.7%
20
21.7%
13
27.4%
1504
18.2%
8
27.4%
1627
Not sure 14.4%
41
9.5%
6
11.7%
7
6.5%
359
15.9%
7
7.1%
420
I'd probably do this. 12.7%
36
9.5%
6
6.7%
4
2.9%
160
15.9%
7
3.6%
213
I'd definitely do this. 3.9%
11
3.2%
2
1.7%
1
0.8%
45
2.3%
1
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5496
100.0%
44

5947


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 42.1%
16
58.4%
383
61.6%
3122
54.1%
72
57.6%
38
60.9%
3631
I probably wouldn't do this. 23.7%
9
30.0%
197
27.0%
1366
32.3%
43
24.2%
16
27.4%
1631
Not sure 15.8%
6
7.5%
49
7.0%
353
6.8%
9
7.6%
5
7.1%
422
I'd probably do this. 15.8%
6
3.0%
20
3.5%
178
3.8%
5
7.6%
5
3.6%
214
I'd definitely do this. 2.6%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
46
3.0%
4
3.0%
2
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5065
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

5958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 45.4%
164
52.3%
557
59.5%
1080
63.2%
820
71.8%
992
61.1%
3613
I probably wouldn't do this. 32.4%
117
31.4%
334
28.7%
520
26.9%
349
21.3%
294
27.3%
1614
Not sure 10.5%
38
9.1%
97
7.7%
139
5.9%
77
5.0%
69
7.1%
420
I'd probably do this. 8.9%
32
5.9%
63
3.1%
57
3.4%
44
1.2%
17
3.6%
213
I'd definitely do this. 2.8%
10
1.2%
13
1.0%
19
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
1.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1064
100.0%
1815
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1381

5918


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
I definitely wouldn't do this. 36.5%
46
46.0%
529
61.9%
1384
66.2%
999
71.7%
676
60.9%
3634
I probably wouldn't do this. 33.3%
42
33.4%
384
28.9%
647
24.5%
370
19.9%
188
27.4%
1631
Not sure 15.9%
20
12.2%
140
6.0%
135
5.8%
87
4.2%
40
7.1%
422
I'd probably do this. 9.5%
12
6.8%
78
2.4%
53
2.7%
40
3.5%
33
3.6%
216
I'd definitely do this. 4.8%
6
1.6%
18
0.8%
17
0.9%
13
0.6%
6
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1149
100.0%
2236
100.0%
1509
100.0%
943

5963

Bookmark and Share