Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MRTDISCR

The Olsons are a white family who live in a neighborhood of mostly white people. A black family is considering buying a house nearby. The Olsons are trying to stop the black family from moving in. How right or wrong is it for the Olsons to do this?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 2902 48.9% 48.9% -.83
Wrong 2006 33.8% 82.7% .3
I'm not sure 810 13.7% 96.4% 1.43
Right 116 2% 98.3% 2.56
Very right 98 1.7% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 49.1%
1320
48.7%
1578
48.9%
2898
Wrong 33.6%
903
34.0%
1102
33.8%
2005
I'm not sure 13.8%
371
13.5%
438
13.7%
809
Right 1.7%
47
2.1%
69
2.0%
116
Very right 1.7%
46
1.6%
52
1.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2687
100.0%
3239

5926


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 82.0%
232
63.9%
39
63.2%
36
46.9%
2565
45.5%
20
48.9%
2892
Wrong 13.1%
37
24.6%
15
26.3%
15
35.1%
1917
31.8%
14
33.8%
1998
I'm not sure 1.8%
5
6.6%
4
8.8%
5
14.4%
786
15.9%
7
13.7%
807
Right 0.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
112
0.0%
0
2.0%
116
Very right 2.5%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
85
6.8%
3
1.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
5465
100.0%
44

5910


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 71.1%
27
52.1%
342
48.3%
2428
48.1%
63
53.7%
36
48.9%
2896
Wrong 23.7%
9
32.5%
213
34.3%
1728
26.7%
35
28.4%
19
33.8%
2004
I'm not sure 5.3%
2
11.9%
78
13.8%
692
20.6%
27
14.9%
10
13.7%
809
Right 0.0%
0
1.7%
11
2.0%
102
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
116
Very right 0.0%
0
1.8%
12
1.6%
81
2.3%
3
3.0%
2
1.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5031
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

5923


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 52.8%
187
46.0%
488
48.2%
870
48.7%
628
51.8%
712
49.0%
2885
Wrong 26.6%
94
35.6%
377
33.1%
598
35.0%
451
34.0%
467
33.8%
1987
I'm not sure 14.1%
50
15.5%
164
15.4%
279
12.0%
155
11.1%
153
13.6%
801
Right 2.5%
9
1.6%
17
1.7%
30
2.9%
37
1.6%
22
2.0%
115
Very right 4.0%
14
1.3%
14
1.6%
29
1.5%
19
1.5%
21
1.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
1060
100.0%
1806
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1375

5885


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 46.4%
58
49.9%
572
47.8%
1063
50.8%
762
47.4%
443
48.9%
2898
Wrong 31.2%
39
34.6%
396
35.3%
784
32.3%
484
32.4%
303
33.8%
2006
I'm not sure 18.4%
23
12.3%
141
13.5%
299
13.6%
204
15.2%
142
13.6%
809
Right 4.0%
5
1.9%
22
1.7%
37
1.8%
27
2.7%
25
2.0%
116
Very right 0.0%
0
1.3%
15
1.8%
39
1.5%
22
2.4%
22
1.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1146
100.0%
2222
100.0%
1499
100.0%
935

5927

Bookmark and Share