Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YFSTDRNK

If you have ever drunk beer, wine, or liquor, how old were you when you had your first drink?
  1) 10 or younger
  2) 11
  3) 12
  4) 13
  5) 14
  6) 15 or older
  7) I've never had alcohol to drink.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 or younger 1561 19.4% 19.4% -1.5
11 751 9.3% 28.7% -1.1
12 669 8.3% 37% -.71
13 462 5.7% 42.7% -.32
14 207 2.6% 45.3% .08
15 or older 68 .8% 46.2% .47
I've never had alcohol to drink. 4336 53.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
10 or younger 23.9%
905
15.4%
653
19.4%
1558
11 10.4%
393
8.4%
358
9.3%
751
12 8.8%
334
7.8%
331
8.3%
665
13 6.1%
230
5.4%
231
5.7%
461
14 2.8%
106
2.4%
101
2.6%
207
15 or older 1.0%
38
0.7%
30
0.8%
68
I've never had alcohol to drink. 47.1%
1787
59.8%
2536
53.8%
4323
TOTAL 100.0%
3793
100.0%
4240

8033


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
10 or younger 27.5%
329
22.7%
342
19.6%
363
15.1%
280
15.0%
241
19.4%
1555
11 0.8%
9
10.7%
161
13.6%
251
11.4%
211
7.2%
116
9.3%
748
12 1.0%
12
0.4%
6
8.3%
153
16.9%
313
11.2%
180
8.3%
664
13 1.1%
13
0.4%
6
0.4%
8
9.0%
166
16.7%
268
5.8%
461
14 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
8
11.7%
187
2.6%
207
15 or older 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
2.8%
45
0.8%
66
I've never had alcohol to drink. 68.7%
821
65.5%
988
57.3%
1060
47.0%
871
35.4%
568
53.8%
4308
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1852
100.0%
1605

8009


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
10 or younger 23.0%
128
26.8%
40
17.4%
20
18.2%
1206
27.2%
141
19.2%
1535
11 7.6%
42
8.1%
12
6.1%
7
9.6%
638
8.9%
46
9.3%
745
12 7.6%
42
6.0%
9
12.2%
14
8.4%
559
7.5%
39
8.3%
663
13 5.0%
28
8.1%
12
2.6%
3
5.7%
381
6.2%
32
5.7%
456
14 3.8%
21
4.7%
7
1.7%
2
2.4%
157
3.9%
20
2.6%
207
15 or older 1.8%
10
4.0%
6
1.7%
2
0.6%
42
1.5%
8
0.9%
68
I've never had alcohol to drink. 51.3%
285
42.3%
63
58.3%
67
55.1%
3656
44.9%
233
53.9%
4304
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
149
100.0%
115
100.0%
6639
100.0%
519

7978


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
10 or younger 20.1%
334
18.6%
814
18.6%
226
18.0%
44
28.0%
52
19.1%
1470
11 6.8%
113
9.7%
427
11.3%
138
12.3%
30
7.5%
14
9.4%
722
12 6.3%
105
8.1%
355
11.3%
137
10.7%
26
10.8%
20
8.4%
643
13 4.2%
70
4.9%
214
9.6%
117
11.1%
27
9.7%
18
5.8%
446
14 2.1%
35
1.9%
85
4.9%
59
3.7%
9
4.8%
9
2.6%
197
15 or older 0.8%
13
0.7%
30
1.2%
14
2.0%
5
2.2%
4
0.9%
66
I've never had alcohol to drink. 59.7%
993
56.1%
2459
43.2%
525
42.2%
103
37.1%
69
53.9%
4149
TOTAL 100.0%
1663
100.0%
4384
100.0%
1216
100.0%
244
100.0%
186

7693

Bookmark and Share