Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YDISCRIM

The Olsons are a white family who live in a neighborhood of mostly white people. A black family is considering buying a house nearby. The Olsons are trying to stop the black family from moving in. How right or wrong is it for the Olsons to do this?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 5298 65.8% 65.8% -.59
Wrong 1617 20.1% 85.9% .43
Not sure 659 8.2% 94.1% 1.45
Right 213 2.6% 96.7% 2.47
Very right 265 3.3% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 61.0%
2312
70.1%
2975
65.8%
5287
Wrong 21.0%
796
19.3%
817
20.1%
1613
Not sure 9.2%
350
7.1%
303
8.1%
653
Right 4.0%
152
1.4%
61
2.7%
213
Very right 4.7%
179
2.0%
86
3.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
3789
100.0%
4242

8031


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
Very wrong 66.8%
802
67.1%
1014
65.6%
1212
65.8%
1220
64.4%
1028
65.9%
5276
Wrong 18.8%
226
19.9%
300
20.3%
375
20.3%
376
20.4%
326
20.0%
1603
Not sure 8.3%
100
7.4%
112
8.7%
160
7.5%
139
9.0%
143
8.2%
654
Right 2.6%
31
2.6%
40
2.4%
45
2.8%
51
2.9%
46
2.7%
213
Very right 3.5%
42
3.0%
45
3.0%
55
3.6%
67
3.4%
54
3.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1847
100.0%
1853
100.0%
1597

8009


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 79.1%
439
57.4%
85
70.1%
82
65.8%
4369
53.1%
275
65.8%
5250
Wrong 9.7%
54
20.3%
30
13.7%
16
20.8%
1381
23.4%
121
20.1%
1602
Not sure 5.0%
28
9.5%
14
8.5%
10
8.0%
534
12.9%
67
8.2%
653
Right 3.1%
17
6.8%
10
5.1%
6
2.3%
156
4.2%
22
2.6%
211
Very right 3.1%
17
6.1%
9
2.6%
3
3.0%
200
6.4%
33
3.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
148
100.0%
117
100.0%
6640
100.0%
518

7978


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 64.4%
1072
67.1%
2940
64.5%
781
64.7%
156
60.7%
111
65.9%
5060
Wrong 22.4%
373
19.8%
870
19.5%
236
17.0%
41
17.5%
32
20.2%
1552
Not sure 8.0%
134
7.6%
331
8.9%
108
11.2%
27
12.0%
22
8.1%
622
Right 1.9%
31
2.8%
121
3.0%
36
3.3%
8
3.3%
6
2.6%
202
Very right 3.3%
55
2.8%
121
4.1%
50
3.7%
9
6.6%
12
3.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
4383
100.0%
1211
100.0%
241
100.0%
183

7683

Bookmark and Share