Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YYRDRNK

In the last 12 months, have you had beer, wine, or liquor to drink?
  1) No
  2) Yes, 1 or 2 times
  3) Yes, 3 to 5 times
  4) Yes, 6 to 9 times
  5) Yes, 10 to 19 times
  6) Yes, 20 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5119 65.2% 65.2% -.58
Yes, 1 or 2 times 1232 15.7% 80.9% .19
Yes, 3 to 5 times 623 7.9% 88.9% .95
Yes, 6 to 9 times 351 4.5% 93.3% 1.71
Yes, 10 to 19 times 221 2.8% 96.2% 2.48
Yes, 20 times or more 302 3.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.8%
2208
70.0%
2897
65.2%
5105
Yes, 1 or 2 times 16.2%
596
15.3%
632
15.7%
1228
Yes, 3 to 5 times 9.2%
338
6.9%
285
8.0%
623
Yes, 6 to 9 times 5.9%
216
3.2%
134
4.5%
350
Yes, 10 to 19 times 3.6%
132
2.1%
88
2.8%
220
Yes, 20 times or more 5.4%
200
2.4%
101
3.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
3690
100.0%
4137

7827


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
No 79.4%
903
76.8%
1114
70.2%
1274
58.9%
1074
46.0%
726
65.2%
5091
Yes, 1 or 2 times 9.0%
102
11.7%
170
15.0%
273
19.4%
353
20.5%
324
15.7%
1222
Yes, 3 to 5 times 4.7%
53
5.3%
77
6.7%
121
9.9%
180
12.0%
190
8.0%
621
Yes, 6 to 9 times 3.3%
37
2.9%
42
3.4%
62
5.5%
100
6.8%
108
4.5%
349
Yes, 10 to 19 times 1.2%
14
1.4%
20
2.1%
39
3.2%
58
5.6%
89
2.8%
220
Yes, 20 times or more 2.5%
28
1.9%
28
2.5%
45
3.2%
59
9.0%
142
3.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1814
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1579

7805


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
No 64.6%
343
59.3%
86
67.6%
75
66.4%
4312
52.0%
258
65.2%
5074
Yes, 1 or 2 times 14.1%
75
16.6%
24
9.0%
10
15.7%
1022
18.5%
92
15.7%
1223
Yes, 3 to 5 times 7.7%
41
13.1%
19
9.9%
11
7.6%
495
11.1%
55
8.0%
621
Yes, 6 to 9 times 5.5%
29
5.5%
8
8.1%
9
4.3%
278
4.4%
22
4.4%
346
Yes, 10 to 19 times 3.8%
20
1.4%
2
2.7%
3
2.5%
165
5.6%
28
2.8%
218
Yes, 20 times or more 4.3%
23
4.1%
6
2.7%
3
3.4%
223
8.3%
41
3.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
145
100.0%
111
100.0%
6495
100.0%
496

7778


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
No 72.0%
1163
66.9%
2861
54.0%
641
55.4%
129
48.0%
86
65.1%
4880
Yes, 1 or 2 times 12.0%
193
16.1%
688
20.0%
237
12.4%
29
17.3%
31
15.7%
1178
Yes, 3 to 5 times 7.3%
118
7.6%
324
9.4%
112
8.6%
20
9.5%
17
7.9%
591
Yes, 6 to 9 times 4.6%
74
3.8%
164
6.2%
74
7.3%
17
6.7%
12
4.6%
341
Yes, 10 to 19 times 1.7%
28
2.5%
106
4.0%
48
6.9%
16
7.3%
13
2.8%
211
Yes, 20 times or more 2.4%
39
3.2%
136
6.3%
75
9.4%
22
11.2%
20
3.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1615
100.0%
4279
100.0%
1187
100.0%
233
100.0%
179

7493

Bookmark and Share