Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Youth Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YDRUNK

In the last 12 months, have you had so much alcohol to drink that you got drunk?
  1) No
  2) Yes, 1 or 2 times
  3) Yes, 3 to 5 times
  4) Yes, 6 to 9 times
  5) Yes, 10 to 19 times
  6) Yes, 20 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6614 84.3% 84.3% -.36
Yes, 1 or 2 times 500 6.4% 90.6% .61
Yes, 3 to 5 times 268 3.4% 94% 1.58
Yes, 6 to 9 times 170 2.2% 96.2% 2.55
Yes, 10 to 19 times 121 1.5% 97.7% 3.51
Yes, 20 times or more 177 2.3% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-YSEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.6%
2903
89.2%
3692
84.2%
6595
Yes, 1 or 2 times 7.7%
286
5.2%
214
6.4%
500
Yes, 3 to 5 times 5.0%
184
2.0%
84
3.4%
268
Yes, 6 to 9 times 3.1%
115
1.3%
54
2.2%
169
Yes, 10 to 19 times 2.1%
77
1.1%
44
1.5%
121
Yes, 20 times or more 3.4%
127
1.2%
49
2.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
3692
100.0%
4137

7829


Age (I-YAGE)

Less than 11 11 12 13 14 plus TOTAL
No 89.4%
1018
90.4%
1309
88.4%
1600
83.3%
1525
71.1%
1123
84.2%
6575
Yes, 1 or 2 times 3.2%
37
3.7%
53
4.6%
84
8.0%
147
11.3%
178
6.4%
499
Yes, 3 to 5 times 3.4%
39
2.3%
34
2.4%
43
3.3%
61
5.6%
88
3.4%
265
Yes, 6 to 9 times 1.4%
16
1.3%
19
1.9%
35
2.3%
43
3.6%
57
2.2%
170
Yes, 10 to 19 times 1.4%
16
0.8%
12
1.2%
21
1.5%
28
2.7%
43
1.5%
120
Yes, 20 times or more 1.1%
13
1.5%
21
1.5%
27
1.4%
26
5.7%
90
2.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1810
100.0%
1830
100.0%
1579

7806


Race (I-YRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
No 83.0%
440
74.7%
109
79.5%
89
85.9%
5575
69.1%
347
84.3%
6560
Yes, 1 or 2 times 5.3%
28
11.0%
16
2.7%
3
6.2%
402
9.0%
45
6.3%
494
Yes, 3 to 5 times 4.2%
22
6.2%
9
6.3%
7
2.9%
191
7.4%
37
3.4%
266
Yes, 6 to 9 times 2.5%
13
2.7%
4
2.7%
3
1.9%
126
4.2%
21
2.1%
167
Yes, 10 to 19 times 2.8%
15
2.7%
4
4.5%
5
1.1%
73
4.6%
23
1.5%
120
Yes, 20 times or more 2.3%
12
2.7%
4
4.5%
5
1.9%
123
5.8%
29
2.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
146
100.0%
112
100.0%
6490
100.0%
502

7780


Allowance (I-YMONEY)

Less than $1.00 $1.00 to $5.00 $6.00 to $15.00 $16.00 to $25.00 $26.00 or more TOTAL
No 88.0%
1424
86.0%
3680
78.1%
926
72.3%
167
70.4%
126
84.4%
6323
Yes, 1 or 2 times 4.6%
75
5.7%
246
9.6%
114
11.3%
26
7.8%
14
6.3%
475
Yes, 3 to 5 times 3.1%
50
3.2%
136
3.7%
44
5.6%
13
4.5%
8
3.3%
251
Yes, 6 to 9 times 1.7%
27
2.1%
88
2.8%
33
4.3%
10
3.9%
7
2.2%
165
Yes, 10 to 19 times 1.2%
19
1.2%
53
2.6%
31
1.7%
4
3.9%
7
1.5%
114
Yes, 20 times or more 1.5%
24
1.8%
77
3.2%
38
4.8%
11
9.5%
17
2.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
4280
100.0%
1186
100.0%
231
100.0%
179

7495

Bookmark and Share