Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adult Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY1

During your life, would you say each of the following has been low, medium, or high? For ages 20-29 - My personal happiness.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 284 8% 8% -2.24
Medium 1452 41% 49.1% -.67
High 1802 50.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 7.4%
93
8.3%
186
8.0%
279
Medium 43.2%
544
40.1%
895
41.2%
1439
High 49.4%
622
51.6%
1152
50.8%
1774
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
2233

3492


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Low 7.1%
1
12.2%
6
19.4%
6
7.8%
260
10.9%
6
8.0%
279
Medium 64.3%
9
46.9%
23
32.3%
10
40.8%
1353
50.9%
28
41.0%
1423
High 28.6%
4
40.8%
20
48.4%
15
51.4%
1707
38.2%
21
50.9%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
3320
100.0%
55

3469


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Low 7.3%
15
6.7%
160
19.9%
77
5.2%
18
11.4%
4
8.1%
274
Medium 48.8%
100
39.8%
955
50.4%
195
37.5%
130
42.9%
15
41.3%
1395
High 43.9%
90
53.5%
1285
29.7%
115
57.3%
199
45.7%
16
50.5%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
2400
100.0%
387
100.0%
347
100.0%
35

3374


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Low 9.9%
20
7.8%
125
8.7%
17
8.6%
68
6.3%
28
8.0%
258
Medium 39.4%
80
42.3%
678
47.4%
93
39.2%
310
38.8%
172
41.2%
1333
High 50.7%
103
49.9%
801
43.9%
86
52.2%
413
54.9%
243
50.8%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
1604
100.0%
196
100.0%
791
100.0%
443

3237


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-50K >$50,000 TOTAL
Low 8.7%
55
7.1%
47
8.4%
62
8.5%
53
7.5%
47
8.1%
264
Medium 42.4%
269
42.8%
283
41.1%
302
42.2%
262
39.4%
246
41.6%
1362
High 49.0%
311
50.1%
331
50.5%
371
49.3%
306
53.0%
331
50.4%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
661
100.0%
735
100.0%
621
100.0%
624

3276

Bookmark and Share