Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adult Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY2

During your life, would you say each of the following has been low, medium, or high? For ages 30-39 - My personal happiness.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 204 6.3% 6.3% -2.44
Medium 1205 37.4% 43.7% -.81
High 1815 56.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 4.7%
54
7.2%
146
6.3%
200
Medium 38.0%
440
37.1%
751
37.5%
1191
High 57.3%
663
55.7%
1126
56.3%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
2023

3180


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Low 15.4%
2
7.3%
3
19.0%
4
6.2%
187
4.2%
2
6.3%
198
Medium 23.1%
3
34.1%
14
28.6%
6
37.4%
1135
47.9%
23
37.4%
1181
High 61.5%
8
58.5%
24
52.4%
11
56.4%
1713
47.9%
23
56.3%
1779
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
21
100.0%
3035
100.0%
48

3158


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Low 12.1%
12
4.5%
100
15.1%
55
6.6%
23
14.8%
4
6.3%
194
Medium 49.5%
49
36.5%
814
45.5%
166
31.7%
110
48.1%
13
37.6%
1152
High 38.4%
38
59.0%
1314
39.5%
144
61.7%
214
37.0%
10
56.1%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
2228
100.0%
365
100.0%
347
100.0%
27

3066


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Low 5.4%
11
7.7%
112
6.4%
11
5.3%
37
3.3%
14
6.3%
185
Medium 38.6%
78
36.8%
534
45.3%
78
38.6%
269
33.8%
143
37.4%
1102
High 55.9%
113
55.5%
806
48.3%
83
56.0%
390
62.9%
266
56.3%
1658
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
1452
100.0%
172
100.0%
696
100.0%
423

2945


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-50K >$50,000 TOTAL
Low 9.3%
53
6.4%
37
5.6%
37
5.4%
31
4.2%
25
6.2%
183
Medium 38.9%
222
38.9%
226
38.6%
253
38.3%
220
34.5%
204
37.9%
1125
High 51.8%
296
54.7%
318
55.7%
365
56.3%
323
61.3%
362
56.0%
1664
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
581
100.0%
655
100.0%
574
100.0%
591

2972

Bookmark and Share