Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adult Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY3

During your life, would you say each of the following has been low, medium, or high? For ages 40-49 - My personal happiness.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 148 5.8% 5.8% -2.53
Medium 889 35.1% 41% -.88
High 1493 59% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 3.7%
33
7.0%
112
5.8%
145
Medium 32.5%
288
36.9%
591
35.3%
879
High 63.8%
565
56.1%
899
58.8%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1602

2488


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Low 23.1%
3
7.7%
2
6.3%
1
5.8%
137
0.0%
0
5.8%
143
Medium 30.8%
4
38.5%
10
31.3%
5
34.8%
827
55.6%
20
35.1%
866
High 46.2%
6
53.8%
14
62.5%
10
59.4%
1412
44.4%
16
59.1%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
2376
100.0%
36

2467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Low 2.8%
2
4.2%
72
12.9%
32
7.8%
27
16.7%
3
5.7%
136
Medium 40.8%
29
33.9%
577
40.6%
101
35.8%
123
55.6%
10
35.2%
840
High 56.3%
40
61.9%
1053
46.6%
116
56.4%
194
27.8%
5
59.1%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
1702
100.0%
249
100.0%
344
100.0%
18

2384


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Low 3.7%
7
6.2%
73
6.7%
9
5.5%
25
4.2%
14
5.6%
128
Medium 30.2%
57
36.4%
425
38.8%
52
35.9%
164
30.9%
102
35.1%
800
High 66.1%
125
57.4%
671
54.5%
73
58.6%
268
64.8%
214
59.3%
1351
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1169
100.0%
134
100.0%
457
100.0%
330

2279


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-50K >$50,000 TOTAL
Low 6.3%
31
7.2%
34
5.8%
28
5.9%
24
3.8%
17
5.8%
134
Medium 39.3%
195
36.7%
173
31.5%
151
34.7%
140
33.6%
151
35.2%
810
High 54.4%
270
56.1%
264
62.6%
300
59.4%
240
62.7%
282
59.0%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
471
100.0%
479
100.0%
404
100.0%
450

2300

Bookmark and Share