Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adult Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY4

During your life, would you say each of the following has been low, medium, or high? For ages 50-64 - My personal happiness.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 100 5.4% 5.4% -2.72
Medium 542 29% 34.4% -1.02
High 1224 65.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 3.8%
24
6.2%
74
5.3%
98
Medium 25.3%
161
31.4%
375
29.2%
536
High 71.0%
452
62.5%
747
65.4%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
1196

1833


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Low 11.1%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
94
4.2%
1
5.4%
97
Medium 44.4%
4
43.8%
7
10.0%
1
28.3%
494
45.8%
11
28.7%
517
High 44.4%
4
50.0%
8
90.0%
9
66.3%
1155
50.0%
12
65.9%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
1743
100.0%
24

1802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Low 0.0%
0
4.2%
50
9.6%
13
9.1%
31
0.0%
0
5.5%
94
Medium 37.0%
20
26.8%
317
32.6%
44
32.6%
111
50.0%
3
28.8%
495
High 63.0%
34
69.0%
817
57.8%
78
58.4%
199
50.0%
3
65.8%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
1184
100.0%
135
100.0%
341
100.0%
6

1720


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Low 4.3%
8
5.6%
50
5.9%
5
4.6%
13
7.0%
14
5.5%
90
Medium 21.6%
40
30.9%
278
30.6%
26
30.9%
87
19.1%
38
28.4%
469
High 74.1%
137
63.6%
572
63.5%
54
64.5%
182
73.9%
147
66.1%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
900
100.0%
85
100.0%
282
100.0%
199

1651


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-50K >$50,000 TOTAL
Low 7.3%
34
6.6%
25
4.0%
13
4.7%
11
2.9%
7
5.5%
90
Medium 33.2%
154
29.8%
113
27.4%
89
26.9%
63
22.4%
55
28.8%
474
High 59.5%
276
63.6%
241
68.6%
223
68.4%
160
74.7%
183
65.8%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
379
100.0%
325
100.0%
234
100.0%
245

1647

Bookmark and Share