Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Adult Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 43 1.1% 1.1% -3.17
Often right 290 7.3% 8.4% -2.12
Not sure 636 16.1% 24.5% -1.06
Often wrong 1619 41% 65.5% 0
Always wrong 1362 34.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.3%
18
1.0%
24
1.1%
42
Often right 9.3%
129
6.3%
158
7.4%
287
Not sure 15.4%
213
16.3%
411
16.0%
624
Often wrong 41.4%
574
40.8%
1028
41.0%
1602
Always wrong 32.6%
451
35.6%
897
34.5%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
2518

3903


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.0%
37
3.5%
2
1.1%
42
Often right 0.0%
0
6.5%
4
11.8%
4
7.3%
268
5.3%
3
7.2%
279
Not sure 21.1%
4
1.6%
1
11.8%
4
16.1%
594
8.8%
5
15.8%
608
Often wrong 15.8%
3
41.9%
26
23.5%
8
41.5%
1527
40.4%
23
41.2%
1587
Always wrong 63.2%
12
46.8%
29
50.0%
17
34.1%
1254
42.1%
24
34.7%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
3680
100.0%
57

3852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.9%
2
1.1%
29
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
2.7%
1
1.1%
41
Often right 5.7%
13
7.0%
181
8.7%
36
7.0%
30
13.5%
5
7.2%
265
Not sure 14.8%
34
14.6%
379
9.7%
40
24.6%
106
10.8%
4
15.2%
563
Often wrong 37.6%
86
41.4%
1072
41.6%
172
43.4%
187
37.8%
14
41.4%
1531
Always wrong 41.0%
94
35.8%
927
39.0%
161
23.9%
103
35.1%
13
35.1%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
2588
100.0%
413
100.0%
431
100.0%
37

3698


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Always right 2.6%
7
1.2%
21
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
37
Often right 9.5%
26
7.5%
133
7.0%
15
6.0%
49
5.8%
27
7.1%
250
Not sure 31.1%
85
17.8%
315
19.5%
42
7.7%
63
6.4%
30
15.1%
535
Often wrong 35.2%
96
40.8%
723
41.4%
89
44.0%
358
42.0%
196
41.3%
1462
Always wrong 21.6%
59
32.8%
581
31.2%
67
41.8%
340
45.2%
211
35.5%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1773
100.0%
215
100.0%
814
100.0%
467

3542


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-50K >$50,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.1%
16
1.4%
10
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
1.1%
38
Often right 7.0%
53
6.8%
49
7.2%
56
7.5%
49
6.1%
40
6.9%
247
Not sure 21.7%
164
19.0%
137
12.8%
99
11.2%
73
8.2%
54
14.8%
527
Often wrong 38.4%
290
40.2%
290
42.1%
326
41.6%
271
46.9%
309
41.7%
1486
Always wrong 30.7%
232
32.7%
236
37.4%
290
39.1%
255
38.2%
252
35.5%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
722
100.0%
775
100.0%
652
100.0%
659

3563

Bookmark and Share