Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Coordinators Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 3 .7% .7% -4.36
Often right 7 1.6% 2.2% -3.07
Not sure 42 9.4% 11.6% -1.78
Often wrong 163 36.5% 48.1% -.48
Always wrong 232 51.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
Often right 4.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.6%
7
Not sure 10.3%
13
9.2%
29
9.5%
42
Often wrong 35.7%
45
36.7%
116
36.4%
161
Always wrong 48.4%
61
53.2%
168
51.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
316

442


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Often right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Not sure 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
39
0.0%
0
9.0%
40
Often wrong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
37.4%
158
42.9%
3
36.7%
162
Always wrong 66.7%
2
100.0%
6
75.0%
3
50.9%
215
57.1%
4
52.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
422
100.0%
7

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Often right 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Not sure 4.2%
1
8.5%
28
13.8%
8
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Often wrong 33.3%
8
38.2%
126
36.2%
21
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
159
Always wrong 62.5%
15
50.9%
168
46.6%
27
50.0%
7
100.0%
6
51.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
330
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

432


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school Vocational school College Graduate degree TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Often right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.7%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
2
1.6%
7
Not sure 27.3%
3
10.2%
15
3.7%
1
9.9%
12
5.8%
7
8.9%
38
Often wrong 27.3%
3
39.5%
58
40.7%
11
40.5%
49
31.4%
38
37.2%
159
Always wrong 45.5%
5
49.7%
73
51.9%
14
45.5%
55
60.3%
73
51.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
147
100.0%
27
100.0%
121
100.0%
121

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $16,000 $16,000-25K $25,001-38K $38,001-75K GT $75,000 TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often right 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Not sure 18.8%
9
11.1%
9
6.5%
9
7.0%
9
8.0%
2
9.0%
38
Often wrong 35.4%
17
35.8%
29
37.0%
51
40.3%
52
32.0%
8
37.3%
157
Always wrong 45.8%
22
50.6%
41
54.3%
75
49.6%
64
60.0%
15
51.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81
100.0%
138
100.0%
129
100.0%
25

421

Bookmark and Share