Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Core Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 132 1.2% 1.2% -3.34
Often right 620 5.6% 6.8% -2.27
Not sure 1564 14.2% 21.1% -1.2
Often wrong 4133 37.6% 58.7% -.13
Always wrong 4534 41.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.8%
69
0.8%
59
1.2%
128
Often right 7.1%
278
4.8%
338
5.7%
616
Not sure 14.1%
552
14.2%
988
14.1%
1540
Often wrong 37.5%
1466
37.8%
2637
37.7%
4103
Always wrong 39.4%
1540
42.4%
2960
41.3%
4500
TOTAL 100.0%
3905
100.0%
6982

10887


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
1.2%
119
1.0%
2
1.2%
127
Often right 1.6%
1
4.6%
9
6.0%
7
5.7%
577
3.6%
7
5.6%
601
Not sure 18.0%
11
9.2%
18
15.5%
18
14.0%
1431
15.3%
30
14.0%
1508
Often wrong 29.5%
18
23.6%
46
21.6%
25
38.4%
3916
31.1%
61
37.8%
4066
Always wrong 50.8%
31
60.5%
118
55.2%
64
40.7%
4150
49.0%
96
41.4%
4459
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
195
100.0%
116
100.0%
10193
100.0%
196

10761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 1.3%
12
1.0%
61
0.9%
8
1.3%
8
2.1%
2
1.1%
91
Often right 5.6%
53
5.1%
302
5.7%
51
5.6%
36
9.4%
9
5.3%
451
Not sure 17.3%
165
11.1%
655
8.9%
80
23.3%
149
10.4%
10
12.5%
1059
Often wrong 33.9%
323
39.8%
2345
37.7%
340
41.9%
268
29.2%
28
39.0%
3304
Always wrong 41.9%
399
42.9%
2528
46.9%
423
27.9%
178
49.0%
47
42.2%
3575
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
5891
100.0%
902
100.0%
639
100.0%
96

8480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Always right 2.4%
17
1.0%
32
0.8%
4
0.9%
17
1.1%
18
1.1%
88
Often right 8.5%
61
5.8%
196
5.7%
27
4.5%
90
3.2%
53
5.2%
427
Not sure 28.3%
204
15.6%
527
15.0%
71
6.8%
136
4.2%
68
12.3%
1006
Often wrong 33.6%
242
40.8%
1375
39.6%
187
40.0%
799
35.8%
585
38.9%
3188
Always wrong 27.2%
196
36.8%
1238
38.8%
183
47.8%
955
55.7%
911
42.5%
3483
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
3368
100.0%
472
100.0%
1997
100.0%
1635

8192


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 2.0%
28
1.2%
20
0.9%
17
0.7%
19
1.0%
5
1.1%
89
Often right 5.6%
77
5.5%
89
4.8%
96
5.3%
142
4.8%
25
5.2%
429
Not sure 19.6%
272
14.4%
234
10.0%
199
8.7%
234
7.3%
38
11.9%
977
Often wrong 37.6%
521
38.1%
617
39.7%
789
39.5%
1057
42.4%
220
39.1%
3204
Always wrong 35.3%
489
40.8%
661
44.6%
887
45.8%
1227
44.5%
231
42.7%
3495
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1988
100.0%
2679
100.0%
519

8194

Bookmark and Share