Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Leadership

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVERACE

How right or wrong is the following statement - Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always right
  2) Often right
  3) Not sure
  4) Often wrong
  5) Always wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always right 41 .9% .9% -3.93
Often right 152 3.5% 4.4% -2.74
Not sure 387 8.8% 13.2% -1.55
Often wrong 1663 37.8% 51% -.36
Always wrong 2157 49% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always right 1.5%
21
0.6%
18
0.9%
39
Often right 3.7%
52
3.3%
99
3.5%
151
Not sure 5.9%
82
10.1%
299
8.7%
381
Often wrong 37.2%
520
38.2%
1132
37.9%
1652
Always wrong 51.6%
721
47.8%
1418
49.0%
2139
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
2966

4362


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Always right 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.9%
38
0.0%
0
0.9%
40
Often right 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.5%
147
2.0%
1
3.5%
150
Not sure 8.3%
1
5.3%
4
13.2%
5
8.6%
360
13.7%
7
8.7%
377
Often wrong 33.3%
4
18.7%
14
10.5%
4
38.6%
1608
23.5%
12
37.8%
1642
Always wrong 58.3%
7
73.3%
55
71.1%
27
48.3%
2010
60.8%
31
49.1%
2130
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
75
100.0%
38
100.0%
4163
100.0%
51

4339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Always right 0.4%
1
1.0%
32
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
2.3%
1
0.9%
39
Often right 3.1%
8
3.6%
117
3.0%
14
3.0%
6
2.3%
1
3.4%
146
Not sure 6.6%
17
8.2%
268
7.0%
33
20.5%
41
2.3%
1
8.5%
360
Often wrong 34.8%
89
38.6%
1256
34.8%
165
39.5%
79
29.5%
13
37.9%
1602
Always wrong 55.1%
141
48.6%
1585
54.6%
259
36.0%
72
63.6%
28
49.3%
2085
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
3258
100.0%
474
100.0%
200
100.0%
44

4232


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Always right 1.1%
6
0.9%
7
1.1%
12
0.9%
13
0.4%
1
0.9%
39
Often right 3.4%
18
4.1%
33
2.8%
32
3.3%
47
5.1%
13
3.5%
143
Not sure 14.6%
77
9.2%
75
6.9%
78
6.7%
95
2.4%
6
8.0%
331
Often wrong 39.2%
207
37.3%
303
38.4%
434
37.1%
525
42.0%
107
38.1%
1576
Always wrong 41.7%
220
48.5%
394
50.8%
573
52.0%
737
50.2%
128
49.6%
2052
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
812
100.0%
1129
100.0%
1417
100.0%
255

4141

Bookmark and Share