Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DAILYFTH

How true is the following statement - My faith shapes how I think and act each and every day.
  1) Never true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -5.65
True once in a while 5 1% 1.2% -3.44
Sometimes true 17 3.3% 4.5% -2.34
Often true 88 17.1% 21.5% -1.24
Almost always true 199 38.6% 60.1% -.14
Always true 206 39.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
Sometimes true 3.4%
16
2.6%
1
3.3%
17
Often true 16.8%
80
21.1%
8
17.1%
88
Almost always true 38.8%
185
36.8%
14
38.6%
199
Always true 40.0%
191
36.8%
14
39.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
12.5%
1
3.3%
17
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
87
12.5%
1
17.2%
88
Almost always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
39.2%
193
37.5%
3
38.8%
199
Always true 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
39.0%
192
37.5%
3
39.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
2.9%
12
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Often true 25.0%
4
16.6%
68
14.8%
9
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
16.8%
84
Almost always true 43.8%
7
39.9%
163
34.4%
21
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
39.2%
196
Always true 25.0%
4
40.1%
164
39.3%
24
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
39.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
5
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
4.6%
6
1.7%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Often true 7.3%
3
20.8%
27
15.0%
26
17.4%
26
28.6%
2
16.8%
84
Almost always true 17.1%
7
34.6%
45
46.8%
81
40.9%
61
28.6%
2
39.2%
196
Always true 70.7%
29
38.5%
50
35.3%
61
36.9%
55
28.6%
2
39.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.3%
16
Often true 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
17.4%
78
17.1%
84
Almost always true 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
41.4%
186
39.7%
195
Always true 72.7%
8
58.1%
18
36.5%
164
38.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share