Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELQUEST

How true is the following statement - I help others with their religious questions and struggles.
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True once in a while 4 .8% .8% -3.43
Sometimes true 15 2.9% 3.7% -2.32
Often true 118 22.9% 26.6% -1.21
Almost always true 172 33.4% 60% -.1
Always true 206 40% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True once in a while 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 2.5%
12
7.9%
3
2.9%
15
Often true 21.6%
103
36.8%
14
22.8%
117
Almost always true 34.0%
162
26.3%
10
33.5%
172
Always true 41.2%
196
26.3%
10
40.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Often true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
22.6%
111
37.5%
3
22.9%
117
Almost always true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.7%
166
37.5%
3
33.2%
170
Always true 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
39.8%
196
25.0%
2
40.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
2.0%
8
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
15
Often true 37.5%
6
21.3%
87
27.9%
17
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
22.8%
114
Almost always true 37.5%
6
34.3%
140
31.1%
19
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
33.9%
169
Always true 12.5%
2
41.4%
169
34.4%
21
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
39.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
True once in a while 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Often true 22.0%
9
26.9%
35
20.3%
35
20.8%
31
57.1%
4
22.8%
114
Almost always true 31.7%
13
36.9%
48
31.4%
54
35.6%
53
14.3%
1
33.9%
169
Always true 39.0%
16
32.3%
42
45.9%
79
38.9%
58
28.6%
2
39.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
True once in a while 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.9%
13
2.9%
14
Often true 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
23.4%
105
23.1%
113
Almost always true 36.4%
4
29.0%
9
34.6%
155
34.3%
168
Always true 27.3%
3
51.6%
16
38.4%
172
39.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share