Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CRITICAL

How true is the following statement - I tend to be critical of other people.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -2.45
Rarely true 86 16.7% 16.9% -1.54
True once in a while 121 23.4% 40.3% -.64
Sometimes true 186 36% 76.4% .27
Often true 103 20% 96.3% 1.17
Almost always true 15 2.9% 99.2% 2.08
Always true 4 .8% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 17.2%
82
7.9%
3
16.5%
85
True once in a while 23.5%
112
23.7%
9
23.5%
121
Sometimes true 36.1%
172
36.8%
14
36.1%
186
Often true 19.5%
93
26.3%
10
20.0%
103
Almost always true 2.7%
13
5.3%
2
2.9%
15
Always true 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.3%
80
12.5%
1
16.6%
85
True once in a while 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.0%
118
12.5%
1
23.6%
121
Sometimes true 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
36.0%
177
25.0%
2
35.9%
184
Often true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
19.7%
97
50.0%
4
20.1%
103
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 12.5%
2
15.6%
64
18.0%
11
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
16.6%
83
True once in a while 18.8%
3
24.4%
100
21.3%
13
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
23.8%
119
Sometimes true 37.5%
6
36.9%
151
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
35.4%
177
Often true 31.3%
5
19.3%
79
26.2%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.2%
101
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Always true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 31.7%
13
12.3%
16
16.2%
28
16.1%
24
28.6%
2
16.6%
83
True once in a while 19.5%
8
23.1%
30
26.6%
46
22.1%
33
28.6%
2
23.8%
119
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
34.6%
45
34.1%
59
40.9%
61
28.6%
2
35.4%
177
Often true 19.5%
8
27.7%
36
19.1%
33
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
20.2%
101
Almost always true 4.9%
2
1.5%
2
3.5%
6
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
3.0%
15
Always true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
16.0%
72
16.3%
80
True once in a while 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
24.3%
109
24.2%
119
Sometimes true 54.5%
6
22.6%
7
35.6%
160
35.2%
173
Often true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
20.3%
91
20.4%
100
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.9%
13
2.9%
14
Always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share