Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVENEED

How true is the following statement - In my free time, I help people who have problems or needs.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 19 3.7% 3.7% -2.21
True once in a while 67 13% 16.7% -1.4
Sometimes true 124 24.1% 40.9% -.59
Often true 175 34% 74.9% .23
Almost always true 86 16.7% 91.6% 1.04
Always true 43 8.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 3.8%
18
2.6%
1
3.7%
19
True once in a while 11.8%
56
28.9%
11
13.1%
67
Sometimes true 24.4%
116
21.1%
8
24.2%
124
Often true 34.1%
162
31.6%
12
33.9%
174
Almost always true 17.1%
81
13.2%
5
16.8%
86
Always true 8.8%
42
2.6%
1
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
True once in a while 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
0.0%
0
13.1%
67
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
119
12.5%
1
24.1%
123
Often true 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
33.5%
164
62.5%
5
33.9%
173
Almost always true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.9%
83
12.5%
1
16.8%
86
Always true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
40
12.5%
1
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 6.3%
1
3.4%
14
3.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
True once in a while 12.5%
2
13.3%
54
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
65
Sometimes true 31.3%
5
24.3%
99
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
24.1%
120
Often true 25.0%
4
34.2%
139
41.0%
25
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
34.1%
170
Almost always true 25.0%
4
16.2%
66
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
16.7%
83
Always true 0.0%
0
8.6%
35
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 2.4%
1
4.6%
6
4.0%
7
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
True once in a while 12.2%
5
10.8%
14
13.9%
24
14.3%
21
14.3%
1
13.1%
65
Sometimes true 19.5%
8
27.7%
36
22.5%
39
24.5%
36
14.3%
1
24.1%
120
Often true 36.6%
15
36.9%
48
32.9%
57
32.0%
47
42.9%
3
34.1%
170
Almost always true 19.5%
8
12.3%
16
19.7%
34
16.3%
24
14.3%
1
16.7%
83
Always true 9.8%
4
7.7%
10
6.9%
12
9.5%
14
14.3%
1
8.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
19
3.9%
19
True once in a while 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
13.9%
62
13.1%
64
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
23.9%
107
24.1%
118
Often true 45.5%
5
29.0%
9
34.5%
154
34.4%
168
Almost always true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
16.1%
72
16.6%
81
Always true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
7.4%
33
8.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share