Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITHHLP

How true is the following statement - My faith helps me know right from wrong.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 2 .4% .4% -4.37
True once in a while 4 .8% 1.2% -3.29
Sometimes true 25 4.9% 6% -2.2
Often true 91 17.7% 23.7% -1.12
Almost always true 212 41.2% 65% -.04
Always true 180 35% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.6%
3
2.7%
1
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 4.6%
22
8.1%
3
4.9%
25
Often true 17.4%
83
21.6%
8
17.7%
91
Almost always true 41.6%
198
37.8%
14
41.3%
212
Always true 35.3%
168
29.7%
11
34.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
37

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
12.5%
1
4.9%
25
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
90
12.5%
1
17.8%
91
Almost always true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
42.2%
207
37.5%
3
41.3%
211
Always true 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
33.4%
164
37.5%
3
34.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 6.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 6.7%
1
4.7%
19
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.0%
25
Often true 40.0%
6
17.9%
73
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
91
Almost always true 26.7%
4
40.9%
167
49.2%
30
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
41.4%
206
Always true 20.0%
3
35.5%
145
26.2%
16
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
34.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
True once in a while 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
6.9%
9
2.3%
4
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Often true 26.8%
11
18.5%
24
15.1%
26
17.6%
26
57.1%
4
18.3%
91
Almost always true 14.6%
6
41.5%
54
43.6%
75
47.3%
70
14.3%
1
41.4%
206
Always true 51.2%
21
31.5%
41
38.4%
66
27.0%
40
28.6%
2
34.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
4.9%
24
Often true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
19.9%
89
18.6%
91
Almost always true 20.0%
2
48.4%
15
41.7%
187
41.7%
204
Always true 80.0%
8
45.2%
14
31.7%
142
33.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share