Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENVIRONS

How true is the following statement - I do things to help protect the environment.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -3.68
Rarely true 10 1.9% 2.1% -2.78
True once in a while 31 6% 8.2% -1.89
Sometimes true 90 17.5% 25.7% -.99
Often true 181 35.2% 60.9% -.1
Almost always true 159 30.9% 91.8% .8
Always true 42 8.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
True once in a while 6.3%
30
2.6%
1
6.0%
31
Sometimes true 16.6%
79
28.9%
11
17.5%
90
Often true 34.3%
163
44.7%
17
35.1%
180
Almost always true 32.0%
152
18.4%
7
31.0%
159
Always true 8.6%
41
2.6%
1
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
Sometimes true 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
16.9%
83
25.0%
2
17.6%
90
Often true 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
35.4%
174
25.0%
2
35.0%
179
Almost always true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
31.0%
152
50.0%
4
30.9%
158
Always true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
40
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
True once in a while 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Sometimes true 31.3%
5
16.0%
65
21.3%
13
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
17.5%
87
Often true 31.3%
5
33.7%
137
45.9%
28
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
35.1%
175
Almost always true 25.0%
4
32.4%
132
26.2%
16
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
30.9%
154
Always true 6.3%
1
8.6%
35
3.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
True once in a while 4.9%
2
8.5%
11
6.4%
11
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
16.9%
22
16.9%
29
16.9%
25
14.3%
1
17.5%
87
Often true 39.0%
16
34.6%
45
33.1%
57
36.5%
54
42.9%
3
35.1%
175
Almost always true 24.4%
10
30.8%
40
32.0%
55
31.1%
46
42.9%
3
30.9%
154
Always true 4.9%
2
8.5%
11
9.3%
16
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 10.0%
1
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
2.0%
10
True once in a while 10.0%
1
19.4%
6
5.4%
24
6.3%
31
Sometimes true 30.0%
3
16.1%
5
17.2%
77
17.4%
85
Often true 50.0%
5
32.3%
10
34.6%
155
34.8%
170
Almost always true 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
32.8%
147
31.5%
154
Always true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.0%
36
7.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share