Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TIMEBIBL

How true is the following statement - I devote time to reading and studying the Bible.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 3 .6% .6% -3.8
True once in a while 6 1.2% 1.7% -2.85
Sometimes true 38 7.4% 9.1% -1.89
Often true 107 20.7% 29.8% -.94
Almost always true 157 30.4% 60.3% .02
Always true 205 39.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 1.0%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 6.3%
30
18.4%
7
7.2%
37
Often true 20.8%
99
21.1%
8
20.8%
107
Almost always true 30.0%
143
36.8%
14
30.5%
157
Always true 41.3%
197
21.1%
8
39.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.5%
37
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Often true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.9%
103
12.5%
1
20.9%
107
Almost always true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.1%
153
37.5%
3
30.6%
157
Always true 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
38.6%
190
50.0%
4
39.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.6%
38
Often true 31.3%
5
19.3%
79
27.9%
17
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.8%
104
Almost always true 50.0%
8
31.3%
128
23.0%
14
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.8%
154
Always true 12.5%
2
40.6%
166
36.1%
22
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
39.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 12.2%
5
6.9%
9
5.2%
9
8.7%
13
28.6%
2
7.6%
38
Often true 9.8%
4
22.3%
29
20.8%
36
22.8%
34
14.3%
1
20.8%
104
Almost always true 29.3%
12
30.0%
39
31.8%
55
30.9%
46
28.6%
2
30.8%
154
Always true 48.8%
20
39.2%
51
40.5%
70
34.9%
52
28.6%
2
39.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
8.0%
36
7.7%
38
Often true 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
21.8%
98
21.2%
104
Almost always true 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
32.1%
144
31.4%
154
Always true 54.5%
6
54.8%
17
36.7%
165
38.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share