Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWME

How true is the following statement - I have a hard time accepting myself.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 40 7.8% 7.8% -1.57
Rarely true 159 30.9% 38.6% -.85
True once in a while 118 22.9% 61.6% -.12
Sometimes true 106 20.6% 82.1% .6
Often true 63 12.2% 94.4% 1.33
Almost always true 21 4.1% 98.4% 2.05
Always true 8 1.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 7.8%
37
7.9%
3
7.8%
40
Rarely true 31.7%
151
21.1%
8
30.9%
159
True once in a while 23.1%
110
21.1%
8
23.0%
118
Sometimes true 20.4%
97
23.7%
9
20.6%
106
Often true 11.6%
55
21.1%
8
12.3%
63
Almost always true 3.8%
18
5.3%
2
3.9%
20
Always true 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
6.9%
34
12.5%
1
7.8%
40
Rarely true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
31.0%
152
37.5%
3
30.9%
158
True once in a while 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
116
12.5%
1
23.0%
118
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.0%
103
12.5%
1
20.5%
105
Often true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
59
25.0%
2
12.1%
62
Almost always true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
8.1%
33
3.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
Rarely true 6.3%
1
32.1%
131
26.2%
16
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
31.1%
155
True once in a while 37.5%
6
22.5%
92
27.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
115
Sometimes true 18.8%
3
21.3%
87
14.8%
9
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
20.6%
103
Often true 18.8%
3
11.0%
45
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
Almost always true 18.8%
3
3.2%
13
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Always true 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 9.8%
4
5.4%
7
4.6%
8
10.7%
16
28.6%
2
7.4%
37
Rarely true 29.3%
12
26.4%
34
37.0%
64
29.5%
44
14.3%
1
31.1%
155
True once in a while 12.2%
5
26.4%
34
23.7%
41
21.5%
32
42.9%
3
23.0%
115
Sometimes true 22.0%
9
24.0%
31
19.7%
34
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
20.6%
103
Often true 17.1%
7
13.2%
17
9.8%
17
12.1%
18
14.3%
1
12.0%
60
Almost always true 4.9%
2
3.9%
5
4.6%
8
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Always true 4.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
6.9%
31
7.3%
36
Rarely true 9.1%
1
54.8%
17
30.1%
135
31.2%
153
True once in a while 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
24.6%
110
23.1%
113
Sometimes true 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
20.8%
93
20.6%
101
Often true 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
11.6%
52
12.0%
59
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.5%
20
4.3%
21
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share