Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODLIVES

How true is the following statement - Every day I see evidence that God is active in the world.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 4 .8% .8% -3.8
True once in a while 10 1.9% 2.7% -2.87
Sometimes true 30 5.8% 8.5% -1.94
Often true 87 16.9% 25.4% -1.01
Almost always true 145 28.1% 53.5% -.08
Always true 240 46.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
Sometimes true 5.7%
27
7.9%
3
5.8%
30
Often true 16.6%
79
21.1%
8
16.9%
87
Almost always true 27.9%
133
31.6%
12
28.2%
145
Always true 47.2%
225
36.8%
14
46.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
12.5%
1
5.8%
30
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
87
0.0%
0
17.0%
87
Almost always true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
28.3%
139
37.5%
3
28.1%
144
Always true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
45.3%
223
50.0%
4
46.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
6.6%
27
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Often true 43.8%
7
16.1%
66
16.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
84
Almost always true 18.8%
3
28.4%
116
27.9%
17
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
28.2%
141
Always true 31.3%
5
46.9%
192
44.3%
27
33.3%
3
80.0%
4
46.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Sometimes true 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
5.8%
10
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Often true 12.2%
5
14.6%
19
22.0%
38
14.1%
21
14.3%
1
16.8%
84
Almost always true 24.4%
10
29.2%
38
26.6%
46
30.2%
45
28.6%
2
28.2%
141
Always true 56.1%
23
47.7%
62
42.8%
74
45.6%
68
57.1%
4
46.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
6.0%
27
6.1%
30
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
83
16.9%
83
Almost always true 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
29.2%
131
28.5%
140
Always true 81.8%
9
64.5%
20
43.4%
195
45.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share