Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODHLTH

How true is the following statement - I take excellent care of my physical health.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -2.96
Rarely true 26 5% 5.2% -2.15
True once in a while 68 13.2% 18.4% -1.33
Sometimes true 130 25.2% 43.7% -.51
Often true 151 29.3% 73% .3
Almost always true 122 23.7% 96.7% 1.12
Always true 17 3.3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 4.6%
22
7.9%
3
4.9%
25
True once in a while 13.2%
63
13.2%
5
13.2%
68
Sometimes true 23.7%
113
44.7%
17
25.3%
130
Often true 30.5%
145
15.8%
6
29.4%
151
Almost always true 24.6%
117
13.2%
5
23.7%
122
Always true 3.2%
15
5.3%
2
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
True once in a while 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.0%
64
37.5%
3
13.3%
68
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
25.5%
125
12.5%
1
25.4%
130
Often true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
29.5%
145
0.0%
0
29.1%
149
Almost always true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
116
50.0%
4
23.6%
121
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 25.0%
4
4.9%
20
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
True once in a while 6.3%
1
13.0%
53
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
67
Sometimes true 56.3%
9
23.5%
96
32.8%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.3%
126
Often true 6.3%
1
30.1%
123
23.0%
14
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
29.1%
145
Almost always true 6.3%
1
25.2%
103
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
23.4%
117
Always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 9.8%
4
6.2%
8
4.6%
8
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
True once in a while 12.2%
5
16.3%
21
13.9%
24
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
13.4%
67
Sometimes true 26.8%
11
20.9%
27
23.7%
41
30.2%
45
28.6%
2
25.3%
126
Often true 24.4%
10
29.5%
38
30.6%
53
26.8%
40
57.1%
4
29.1%
145
Almost always true 22.0%
9
24.0%
31
24.3%
42
22.8%
34
14.3%
1
23.4%
117
Always true 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.9%
5
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.6%
25
5.3%
26
True once in a while 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
13.2%
59
13.3%
65
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
25.7%
115
25.3%
124
Often true 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
28.8%
129
29.2%
143
Almost always true 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
23.2%
104
23.5%
115
Always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.3%
15
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share