Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPPROV

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing members with love, support, and friendship.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 4 .8% .8% -3.6
Small emphasis 19 3.7% 4.5% -2.41
Some emphasis 95 18.4% 22.9% -1.22
Strong emphasis 240 46.5% 69.4% -.03
Very strong emphasis 158 30.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 3.8%
18
2.6%
1
3.7%
19
Some emphasis 18.2%
87
21.1%
8
18.4%
95
Strong emphasis 47.4%
226
36.8%
14
46.6%
240
Very strong emphasis 30.0%
143
36.8%
14
30.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
91
25.0%
2
18.3%
94
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
47.4%
233
37.5%
3
46.6%
239
Very strong emphasis 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
29.7%
146
37.5%
3
30.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
4.4%
18
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Some emphasis 25.0%
4
17.8%
73
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
18.2%
91
Strong emphasis 43.8%
7
46.5%
190
54.1%
33
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
47.2%
236
Very strong emphasis 31.3%
5
30.3%
124
26.2%
16
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
30.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 2.4%
1
3.9%
5
5.2%
9
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Some emphasis 14.6%
6
20.2%
26
18.5%
32
17.3%
26
14.3%
1
18.2%
91
Strong emphasis 56.1%
23
47.3%
61
50.9%
88
41.3%
62
28.6%
2
47.2%
236
Very strong emphasis 24.4%
10
27.9%
36
24.9%
43
38.0%
57
57.1%
4
30.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
3.1%
14
3.9%
19
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
3.2%
1
19.2%
86
18.3%
90
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
64.5%
20
46.5%
209
47.7%
234
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
30.3%
136
29.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share