Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCJUSTC

How true is the following statement - I am active in efforts to promote social justice.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.06
Rarely true 82 15.9% 18.3% -1.35
True once in a while 121 23.5% 41.7% -.63
Sometimes true 125 24.3% 66% .09
Often true 109 21.2% 87.2% .81
Almost always true 51 9.9% 97.1% 1.53
Always true 15 2.9% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
10
5.3%
2
2.3%
12
Rarely true 16.0%
76
15.8%
6
16.0%
82
True once in a while 23.5%
112
23.7%
9
23.5%
121
Sometimes true 23.7%
113
31.6%
12
24.3%
125
Often true 21.6%
103
15.8%
6
21.2%
109
Almost always true 9.9%
47
7.9%
3
9.7%
50
Always true 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
82
0.0%
0
16.0%
82
True once in a while 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.0%
118
25.0%
2
23.6%
121
Sometimes true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
24.2%
119
37.5%
3
24.4%
125
Often true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.0%
103
37.5%
3
21.1%
108
Almost always true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.2%
45
0.0%
0
9.6%
49
Always true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Rarely true 31.3%
5
17.6%
72
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
81
True once in a while 18.8%
3
22.8%
93
31.1%
19
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
23.6%
118
Sometimes true 25.0%
4
24.8%
101
24.6%
15
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
24.2%
121
Often true 12.5%
2
20.3%
83
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
21.0%
105
Almost always true 12.5%
2
8.8%
36
11.5%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
Always true 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 9.8%
4
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Rarely true 7.3%
3
21.7%
28
15.6%
27
14.8%
22
14.3%
1
16.2%
81
True once in a while 22.0%
9
24.8%
32
23.1%
40
24.8%
37
0.0%
0
23.6%
118
Sometimes true 26.8%
11
26.4%
34
22.0%
38
24.2%
36
28.6%
2
24.2%
121
Often true 22.0%
9
17.8%
23
24.9%
43
18.8%
28
28.6%
2
21.0%
105
Almost always true 9.8%
4
5.4%
7
11.6%
20
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
9.4%
47
Always true 2.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
5.4%
8
14.3%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
1.8%
8
2.2%
11
Rarely true 27.3%
3
35.5%
11
14.5%
65
16.1%
79
True once in a while 36.4%
4
9.7%
3
24.3%
109
23.7%
116
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
24.8%
111
24.5%
120
Often true 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
21.2%
95
21.0%
103
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.0%
45
9.4%
46
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share