Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRGROW

How true is the following statement - I seek out opportunities to help me grow spiritually.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 9 1.8% 1.8% -2.97
True once in a while 18 3.5% 5.3% -2.08
Sometimes true 76 14.8% 20% -1.2
Often true 175 34% 54.1% -.31
Almost always true 151 29.4% 83.5% .57
Always true 85 16.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
True once in a while 2.9%
14
10.5%
4
3.5%
18
Sometimes true 13.9%
66
26.3%
10
14.8%
76
Often true 34.5%
164
28.9%
11
34.1%
175
Almost always true 29.9%
142
21.1%
8
29.2%
150
Always true 17.1%
81
10.5%
4
16.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.1%
74
12.5%
1
14.9%
76
Often true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
34.8%
171
25.0%
2
34.1%
174
Almost always true 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
28.5%
140
37.5%
3
29.2%
149
Always true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
79
25.0%
2
16.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
True once in a while 6.3%
1
3.4%
14
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Sometimes true 25.0%
4
14.0%
57
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
73
Often true 37.5%
6
33.2%
135
39.3%
24
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
34.7%
173
Almost always true 18.8%
3
30.2%
123
23.0%
14
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
28.5%
142
Always true 6.3%
1
17.7%
72
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.9%
5
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Sometimes true 20.0%
8
15.5%
20
14.5%
25
12.8%
19
14.3%
1
14.7%
73
Often true 25.0%
10
38.0%
49
30.6%
53
38.9%
58
42.9%
3
34.7%
173
Almost always true 32.5%
13
27.9%
36
31.8%
55
24.8%
37
14.3%
1
28.5%
142
Always true 22.5%
9
11.6%
15
19.7%
34
15.4%
23
28.6%
2
16.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
True once in a while 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.7%
18
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
15.2%
68
14.7%
72
Often true 18.2%
2
26.7%
8
36.4%
163
35.4%
173
Almost always true 36.4%
4
36.7%
11
27.5%
123
28.2%
138
Always true 27.3%
3
26.7%
8
15.4%
69
16.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share