Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DLYPRAY

How true is the following statement - I take time for periods of prayer or meditation.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 11 2.1% 2.1% -2.72
True once in a while 28 5.4% 7.6% -1.92
Sometimes true 81 15.7% 23.3% -1.12
Often true 125 24.3% 47.6% -.33
Almost always true 159 30.9% 78.4% .47
Always true 111 21.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 1.7%
8
7.9%
3
2.1%
11
True once in a while 5.5%
26
5.3%
2
5.4%
28
Sometimes true 14.1%
67
34.2%
13
15.6%
80
Often true 25.4%
121
10.5%
4
24.3%
125
Almost always true 30.5%
145
36.8%
14
30.9%
159
Always true 22.9%
109
5.3%
2
21.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.1%
79
12.5%
1
15.8%
81
Often true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
24.8%
122
12.5%
1
24.4%
125
Almost always true 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
30.5%
150
25.0%
2
30.7%
157
Always true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
20.6%
101
50.0%
4
21.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
True once in a while 0.0%
0
5.1%
21
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.4%
27
Sometimes true 31.3%
5
15.7%
64
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
79
Often true 6.3%
1
24.8%
101
26.2%
16
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
24.2%
121
Almost always true 43.8%
7
29.4%
120
32.8%
20
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
30.9%
154
Always true 12.5%
2
23.3%
95
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
21.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 2.4%
1
3.9%
5
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
True once in a while 4.9%
2
7.0%
9
3.5%
6
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Sometimes true 17.1%
7
14.7%
19
13.9%
24
18.8%
28
14.3%
1
15.8%
79
Often true 14.6%
6
24.8%
32
19.7%
34
30.9%
46
42.9%
3
24.2%
121
Almost always true 29.3%
12
29.5%
38
37.0%
64
26.2%
39
14.3%
1
30.9%
154
Always true 31.7%
13
20.2%
26
23.7%
41
16.8%
25
28.6%
2
21.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.2%
11
True once in a while 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.4%
24
5.3%
26
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
16.7%
75
15.9%
78
Often true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
26.1%
117
24.7%
121
Almost always true 27.3%
3
51.6%
16
29.9%
134
31.2%
153
Always true 45.5%
5
29.0%
9
19.4%
87
20.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share