Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRLDPEAC

How true is the following statement - I am active in efforts to promote world peace.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 28 5.4% 5.4% -1.81
Rarely true 95 18.4% 23.9% -1.13
True once in a while 126 24.5% 48.3% -.44
Sometimes true 126 24.5% 72.8% .24
Often true 80 15.5% 88.3% .93
Almost always true 44 8.5% 96.9% 1.62
Always true 16 3.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 5.5%
26
5.3%
2
5.4%
28
Rarely true 18.3%
87
21.1%
8
18.5%
95
True once in a while 24.4%
116
26.3%
10
24.5%
126
Sometimes true 23.9%
114
28.9%
11
24.3%
125
Often true 15.8%
75
13.2%
5
15.6%
80
Almost always true 8.8%
42
5.3%
2
8.6%
44
Always true 3.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Rarely true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
18.7%
92
12.5%
1
18.6%
95
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
124
25.0%
2
24.6%
126
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
23.8%
117
50.0%
4
24.6%
126
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
79
12.5%
1
15.6%
80
Almost always true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
7.7%
38
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
Always true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
5.9%
24
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Rarely true 37.5%
6
19.6%
80
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
95
True once in a while 18.8%
3
23.8%
97
29.5%
18
22.2%
2
80.0%
4
24.8%
124
Sometimes true 18.8%
3
24.3%
99
27.9%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
122
Often true 6.3%
1
15.7%
64
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.2%
76
Almost always true 12.5%
2
8.1%
33
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
Always true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 12.2%
5
5.4%
7
2.9%
5
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Rarely true 14.6%
6
23.3%
30
19.1%
33
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
19.0%
95
True once in a while 24.4%
10
28.7%
37
24.3%
42
22.1%
33
28.6%
2
24.8%
124
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
19.4%
25
26.6%
46
26.2%
39
28.6%
2
24.4%
122
Often true 12.2%
5
13.2%
17
15.6%
27
16.8%
25
28.6%
2
15.2%
76
Almost always true 12.2%
5
7.8%
10
8.7%
15
6.7%
10
14.3%
1
8.2%
41
Always true 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
4.5%
20
5.3%
26
Rarely true 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
18.8%
84
19.2%
94
True once in a while 45.5%
5
12.9%
4
25.4%
114
25.1%
123
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
25.2%
113
24.7%
121
Often true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
15.8%
71
15.3%
75
Almost always true 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
7.6%
34
8.0%
39
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share