Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIFFBLFS

How true is the following statement - I accept people whose religious beliefs are different from mine.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 3 .6% .6% -4.44
True once in a while 7 1.4% 1.9% -3.28
Sometimes true 19 3.7% 5.6% -2.13
Often true 112 21.7% 27.3% -.97
Almost always true 275 53.2% 80.5% .18
Always true 101 19.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 1.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 3.8%
18
2.6%
1
3.7%
19
Often true 22.6%
108
7.9%
3
21.5%
111
Almost always true 52.3%
250
65.8%
25
53.3%
275
Always true 19.5%
93
21.1%
8
19.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
18
Often true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.7%
107
37.5%
3
21.8%
112
Almost always true 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
54.2%
267
37.5%
3
53.5%
275
Always true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
18.5%
91
25.0%
2
19.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Often true 18.8%
3
22.2%
91
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.8%
109
Almost always true 75.0%
12
53.2%
218
50.8%
31
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
53.7%
269
Always true 0.0%
0
19.3%
79
21.3%
13
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
4
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Often true 22.0%
9
23.1%
30
21.4%
37
22.0%
33
0.0%
0
21.8%
109
Almost always true 56.1%
23
53.8%
70
53.2%
92
52.7%
79
71.4%
5
53.7%
269
Always true 12.2%
5
16.2%
21
22.0%
38
19.3%
29
28.6%
2
19.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
3.1%
14
3.5%
17
Often true 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
21.3%
96
21.7%
107
Almost always true 54.5%
6
48.4%
15
54.7%
246
54.3%
267
Always true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
18.9%
85
18.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share