Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STOPPAIN

How true is the following statement - I feel a deep sense of responsibility for reducing pain and suffering in the world.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.65
True once in a while 37 7.2% 9.5% -1.82
Sometimes true 78 15.1% 24.6% -.99
Often true 180 34.8% 59.4% -.15
Almost always true 138 26.7% 86.1% .68
Always true 72 13.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
True once in a while 7.7%
37
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
Sometimes true 14.6%
70
21.1%
8
15.1%
78
Often true 34.5%
165
39.5%
15
34.9%
180
Almost always true 27.0%
129
23.7%
9
26.7%
138
Always true 13.6%
65
15.8%
6
13.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
75
25.0%
2
15.0%
77
Often true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
176
12.5%
1
34.8%
179
Almost always true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
26.0%
128
62.5%
5
26.7%
137
Always true 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
13.2%
65
0.0%
0
14.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
True once in a while 0.0%
0
8.5%
35
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
Sometimes true 18.8%
3
14.9%
61
18.0%
11
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
15.6%
78
Often true 50.0%
8
35.1%
144
32.8%
20
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
35.1%
176
Almost always true 18.8%
3
25.6%
105
32.8%
20
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
26.3%
132
Always true 12.5%
2
13.2%
54
13.1%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
True once in a while 4.9%
2
9.2%
12
7.5%
13
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
Sometimes true 26.8%
11
16.2%
21
14.5%
25
13.3%
20
14.3%
1
15.6%
78
Often true 31.7%
13
36.2%
47
36.4%
63
34.0%
51
28.6%
2
35.1%
176
Almost always true 12.2%
5
27.7%
36
24.9%
43
30.7%
46
28.6%
2
26.3%
132
Always true 24.4%
10
7.7%
10
14.5%
25
12.7%
19
28.6%
2
13.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
True once in a while 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.6%
34
7.3%
36
Sometimes true 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
14.7%
66
15.9%
78
Often true 36.4%
4
35.5%
11
35.8%
161
35.8%
176
Almost always true 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
27.3%
123
26.2%
129
Always true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
12.4%
56
12.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share