Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODCHNGS

How true is the following statement - As I grow older, my understanding of God changes.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 4 .8% .8% -3.6
Rarely true 15 2.9% 3.7% -2.83
True once in a while 12 2.3% 6% -2.05
Sometimes true 48 9.3% 15.3% -1.28
Often true 124 24% 39.3% -.51
Almost always true 155 30% 69.4% .27
Always true 158 30.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely true 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Sometimes true 9.4%
45
7.9%
3
9.3%
48
Often true 24.7%
118
15.8%
6
24.1%
124
Almost always true 29.6%
141
36.8%
14
30.1%
155
Always true 29.8%
142
39.5%
15
30.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
47
12.5%
1
9.4%
48
Often true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.4%
120
25.0%
2
24.0%
123
Almost always true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.5%
145
50.0%
4
29.8%
153
Always true 25.0%
2
80.0%
4
30.7%
151
12.5%
1
30.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
2.6%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
10.0%
41
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
Often true 12.5%
2
23.7%
97
23.0%
14
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
24.2%
121
Almost always true 43.8%
7
29.6%
121
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
150
Always true 37.5%
6
30.6%
125
36.1%
22
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
31.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely true 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
3.5%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
5
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Sometimes true 9.8%
4
10.1%
13
10.4%
18
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
Often true 24.4%
10
28.7%
37
17.9%
31
28.0%
42
14.3%
1
24.2%
121
Almost always true 39.0%
16
27.1%
35
30.1%
52
30.0%
45
28.6%
2
30.0%
150
Always true 24.4%
10
31.0%
40
33.5%
58
28.7%
43
57.1%
4
31.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.7%
12
2.6%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
9.3%
42
9.4%
46
Often true 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
24.7%
111
24.0%
118
Almost always true 45.5%
5
33.3%
10
29.8%
134
30.3%
149
Always true 36.4%
4
26.7%
8
30.7%
138
30.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share