Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OVERWHLM

How true is the following statement - I feel overwhelmed by all the responsibilities and obligations I have.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 6 1.2% 1.2% -2.46
Rarely true 43 8.3% 9.5% -1.72
True once in a while 87 16.8% 26.3% -.97
Sometimes true 163 31.5% 57.8% -.22
Often true 125 24.2% 82% .53
Almost always true 62 12% 94% 1.28
Always true 31 6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.0%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
Rarely true 8.2%
39
10.5%
4
8.3%
43
True once in a while 17.4%
83
10.5%
4
16.9%
87
Sometimes true 31.6%
151
31.6%
12
31.6%
163
Often true 24.1%
115
26.3%
10
24.2%
125
Almost always true 12.1%
58
10.5%
4
12.0%
62
Always true 5.6%
27
7.9%
3
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
41
12.5%
1
8.4%
43
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
85
25.0%
2
16.9%
87
Sometimes true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.8%
157
37.5%
3
31.5%
162
Often true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
24.3%
120
12.5%
1
24.1%
124
Almost always true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
58
12.5%
1
11.9%
61
Always true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 6.3%
1
8.3%
34
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
8.6%
43
True once in a while 6.3%
1
15.9%
65
23.0%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
82
Sometimes true 37.5%
6
31.0%
127
29.5%
18
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
31.1%
156
Often true 25.0%
4
25.4%
104
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
24.2%
121
Almost always true 12.5%
2
12.0%
49
14.8%
9
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
12.4%
62
Always true 12.5%
2
6.1%
25
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
28.6%
2
1.2%
6
Rarely true 14.6%
6
6.9%
9
8.7%
15
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
True once in a while 4.9%
2
13.8%
18
17.3%
30
20.0%
30
28.6%
2
16.4%
82
Sometimes true 22.0%
9
33.1%
43
30.1%
52
33.3%
50
28.6%
2
31.1%
156
Often true 24.4%
10
28.5%
37
23.7%
41
21.3%
32
14.3%
1
24.2%
121
Almost always true 17.1%
7
13.1%
17
12.1%
21
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
12.4%
62
Always true 14.6%
6
4.6%
6
7.5%
13
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Rarely true 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
8.0%
36
8.7%
43
True once in a while 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
17.1%
77
16.7%
82
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
33.1%
149
31.5%
155
Often true 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
22.9%
103
23.8%
117
Almost always true 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
11.8%
53
12.4%
61
Always true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.0%
27
5.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share